Average depreciation

Acura MDX Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2016 model instead of new saves roughly $29,584 off the original sticker.

The Acura MDX is a three-row luxury crossover offered with front- or all-wheel drive and a Sport Hybrid variant.

Market context: The expansion's deepest luxury-model sample supports all six cohort years.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2017→2016

+6.1% in one year

Smart-buy year

2016

~$15,431 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Acura MDX depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202047.7%
201953.7%
201857.5%
201762.2%
201668.3%
201570.1%

Based on 962 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Acura MDX as it ages, from a ~$46,500 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr91%$42,115−$4,385$4,385
2 yrs81%$37,629−$4,486$8,871
3 yrs72%$33,622−$4,007$12,878
4 yrs65%$30,041−$3,581$16,459
5 yrs58%$26,841−$3,200$19,659
6 yrs52%$23,982−$2,859$22,518
7 yrs46%$21,428−$2,554$25,072
8 yrs41%$19,146−$2,282$27,354

Interactive tool

What's your MDX worth?

Estimate a used MDX's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$15,300

about typical mileage

At 120,000 miles (about typical for a 10-year-old car, ~120,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Acura MDX?

For used buyers, the Acura MDX is an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2016 (around $15,431) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the SH-AWD w/Tech w/A-SPEC trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $14,940.
  • The SH-AWD w/Tech w/A-SPEC trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2017 and 2016 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Acura MDX Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2017 to the 2016 model year — a 6.1%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2016 MDX a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the SH-AWD w/Tech w/A-SPEC retains the most value (~48.0% depreciation) and the SH-AWD w/Tech w/RES the least (~64.5%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which Acura MDX Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

SH-AWD w/Tech w/A-SPEC
52% kept· 29 listings
SH-AWD w/Advance
42.4% kept· 94 listings
Base
41.9% kept· 108 listings
SH-AWD
40.4% kept· 218 listings
SH-AWD w/Tech
39.8% kept· 433 listings
SH-AWD w/Advance w/RES
36.4% kept· 30 listings
SH-AWD w/Tech w/RES
35.5% kept· 28 listings

How Long Does the Acura MDX Last?

Mileage profile across 962 listings.

Over 100k mi

55.3%

Over 150k mi

12%

Highest mileage

224,744 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$14,940

Roughly 55.3% of listed Acura MDXs have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 12% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2016 Acura MDX sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $15,431 — about $29,584 off its original MSRP.

View 2016 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202047.7%$46,500$24,979164
201953.7%$46,300$22,232162
201857.5%$46,200$19,996171
201762.2%$46,050$18,265166
201668.3%$45,015$15,431170
201570.1%$44,565$14,245129

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Acura MDX?

The 2016 MDX is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $15,431 for a typical example, and the SH-AWD w/Tech w/A-SPEC trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Acura MDX trim holds its value best?

The SH-AWD w/Tech w/A-SPEC retains the most value, depreciating about 48.0% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the SH-AWD w/Tech w/A-SPEC is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 962 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.