Average depreciation

Acura RDX Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2018 runs about $19,322 below its original MSRP.

The Acura RDX is a compact luxury crossover with standard gasoline power and available all-wheel drive.

Market context: The cohort crosses the 2019 third-generation redesign with substantial samples on both sides.

Acura RDX exterior
Photo: Mr.choppers via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2019→2018

+9.5% in one year

Smart-buy year

2018

~$16,478 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Acura RDX depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202039.3%
201945.0%
201854.5%
201759.3%
201663.2%
201567.8%

Based on 613 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Acura RDX as it ages, from a ~$39,800 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr100%$39,800$0
2 yrs98%$39,129−$671$671
3 yrs87%$34,548−$4,581$5,252
4 yrs77%$30,503−$4,045$9,297
5 yrs68%$26,931−$3,572$12,869
6 yrs60%$23,778−$3,153$16,022
7 yrs53%$20,994−$2,784$18,806
8 yrs47%$18,536−$2,458$21,264

Interactive tool

What's your RDX worth?

Estimate a used RDX's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$18,550

about typical mileage

At 96,000 miles (about typical for a 8-year-old car, ~96,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Acura RDX?

If you're shopping for an Acura RDX, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2018 (around $16,478) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the SH-AWD w/Advance trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $13,291.
  • The SH-AWD w/Advance trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2019 and 2018 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Acura RDX Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2019 and 2018 model years, when depreciation jumps 9.5% points. That makes the 2018 RDX a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the SH-AWD w/Advance holds its value best (about 39.2% average depreciation), while the Base gives up the most (around 59.6%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Acura RDX Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

SH-AWD w/Advance
60.8% kept· 53 listings
SH-AWD w/A-SPEC
59.4% kept· 66 listings
SH-AWD w/Tech
57.8% kept· 96 listings
SH-AWD
55.7% kept· 65 listings
w/A-SPEC
53.5% kept· 26 listings
Base
40.4% kept· 306 listings

How Long Does the Acura RDX Last?

Mileage profile across 613 listings.

Over 100k mi

43.7%

Over 150k mi

4.4%

Highest mileage

240,701 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$13,291

Roughly 43.7% of listed Acura RDXs have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 4.4% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2018 Acura RDX sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $16,478 — about $19,322 off its original MSRP.

View 2018 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202039.3%$39,800$25,368167
201945.0%$39,400$23,078177
201854.5%$35,800$16,47874
201759.3%$35,670$15,69455
201663.2%$35,370$14,93155
201567.8%$35,095$12,99385

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Acura RDX?

The 2018 RDX is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $16,478 for a typical example, and the SH-AWD w/Advance trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Acura RDX trim holds its value best?

The SH-AWD w/Advance retains the most value, depreciating about 39.2% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the SH-AWD w/Advance is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 613 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.