Average depreciation

Acura TLX Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2019 runs about $21,352 below its original MSRP.

The Acura TLX is a midsize luxury sport sedan offered with four-cylinder or V6 power and available Super Handling All-Wheel Drive during the observed years.

Market context: Six continuous cohorts cover the first-generation TLX, where V6, Technology and Advance packages, SH-AWD, mileage, and vehicle history are key drivers of within-year value.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+10.2% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$21,448 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Acura TLX depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202038.8%
201949.0%
201849.7%
201757.5%
201661.1%
201565.8%

Based on 496 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Acura TLX as it ages, from a ~$38,200 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr100%$37,997−$203$203
2 yrs90%$34,238−$3,759$3,962
3 yrs81%$30,852−$3,386$7,348
4 yrs73%$27,800−$3,052$10,400
5 yrs66%$25,050−$2,750$13,150
6 yrs59%$22,572−$2,478$15,628
7 yrs53%$20,339−$2,233$17,861
8 yrs48%$18,327−$2,012$19,873

Interactive tool

What's your TLX worth?

Estimate a used TLX's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$20,350

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Acura TLX?

For used buyers, the Acura TLX is an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $21,448) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the SH-AWD V6 w/Tech w/A-SPEC trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $13,999.
  • The SH-AWD V6 w/Tech w/A-SPEC trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2020 and 2019 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Acura TLX Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2020 to the 2019 model year — a 10.2%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2019 TLX a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the SH-AWD V6 w/Tech w/A-SPEC holds its value best (about 43.1% average depreciation), while the SH-AWD V6 w/Tech gives up the most (around 57.4%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Acura TLX Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

SH-AWD V6 w/Tech w/A-SPEC
56.9% kept· 46 listings
w/Tech w/A-SPEC
53.5% kept· 40 listings
V6 w/Tech w/A-SPEC
52.4% kept· 57 listings
Base
49.1% kept· 232 listings
SH-AWD V6 w/Advance
45% kept· 42 listings
SH-AWD V6 w/Tech
42.6% kept· 67 listings

How Long Does the Acura TLX Last?

Mileage profile across 496 listings.

Over 100k mi

46.2%

Over 150k mi

7.1%

Highest mileage

260,061 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$13,999

Roughly 46.2% of listed Acura TLXs have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 7.1% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 Acura TLX sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $21,448 — about $21,352 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202038.8%$38,200$23,093140
201949.0%$42,800$21,448104
201849.7%$38,200$20,15480
201757.5%$32,000$14,58142
201661.1%$31,695$14,99869
201565.8%$41,575$14,93861

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Acura TLX?

The 2019 TLX is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $21,448 for a typical example, and the SH-AWD V6 w/Tech w/A-SPEC trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Acura TLX trim holds its value best?

The SH-AWD V6 w/Tech w/A-SPEC retains the most value, depreciating about 43.1% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the SH-AWD V6 w/Tech w/A-SPEC is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 496 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.