Average depreciation

Audi Q5 Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2017 model instead of new saves roughly $20,831 off the original sticker.

The Audi Q5 is a compact luxury crossover offered with conventional, diesel, and plug-in powertrains across the observed period.

Market context: The six-year cohort includes the 2018 second-generation launch.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2018→2017

+10.1% in one year

Smart-buy year

2017

~$23,944 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Audi Q5 depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202058.6%
201931.4%
201836.1%
201746.2%
201650.7%
201557.2%

Based on 316 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Audi Q5 as it ages, from a ~$46,625 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr79%$36,728−$9,897$9,897
2 yrs70%$32,663−$4,065$13,962
3 yrs62%$29,049−$3,614$17,576
4 yrs55%$25,834−$3,215$20,791
5 yrs49%$22,975−$2,859$23,650
6 yrs44%$20,433−$2,542$26,192
7 yrs39%$18,172−$2,261$28,453
8 yrs35%$16,161−$2,011$30,464

Interactive tool

What's your Q5 worth?

Estimate a used Q5's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$14,350

about typical mileage

At 108,000 miles (about typical for a 9-year-old car, ~108,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Audi Q5?

Thinking about an Audi Q5? It's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2017 (around $23,944) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Quattro Premium Plus 45 Tfsi trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • The Quattro Premium Plus 45 Tfsi trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2018 and 2017 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Audi Q5 Resale Value

The 2018-to-2017 transition is where the Q5 bleeds the most value, dropping 10.1% points in one year. That makes the 2017 Q5 a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the Quattro Premium Plus 45 Tfsi retains the most value (~58.0% depreciation) and the Quattro Prestige 45 Tfsi the least (~62.4%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which Audi Q5 Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

Quattro Premium Plus 45 Tfsi
42% kept· 87 listings
Quattro Premium 45 Tfsi
41.2% kept· 75 listings
Quattro Prestige 45 Tfsi
37.6% kept· 12 listings

How Long Does the Audi Q5 Last?

Mileage profile across 316 listings.

Over 100k mi

12%

Over 150k mi

0%

Highest mileage

135,082 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$14,995

Roughly 12% of listed Audi Q5s have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2017 Audi Q5 sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $23,944 — about $20,831 off its original MSRP.

View 2017 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202058.6%$46,625$20,269176
201931.4%$49,950$36,84510
201836.1%$46,150$30,99366
201746.2%$44,775$23,94418
201650.7%$44,375$21,30220
201557.2%$43,800$19,85026

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Audi Q5?

The 2017 Q5 is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $23,944 for a typical example, and the Quattro Premium Plus 45 Tfsi trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Audi Q5 trim holds its value best?

The Quattro Premium Plus 45 Tfsi retains the most value, depreciating about 58.0% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Quattro Premium Plus 45 Tfsi is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 316 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.