Average depreciation

Buick Enclave Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2016 runs about $21,689 below its original MSRP.

The Buick Enclave is a three-row midsize crossover that emphasizes passenger space, quiet-road comfort, and near-premium equipment in the family SUV market.

Market context: Strong U.S. listing depth spans the first generation and the 2018 second-generation redesign, making the generation boundary visible.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2017→2016

+6.0% in one year

Smart-buy year

2016

~$21,971 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Buick Enclave depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202054.9%
201960.4%
201866.2%
201742.0%
201648.0%
201554.0%

Based on 703 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Buick Enclave as it ages, from a ~$42,000 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr84%$35,272−$6,728$6,728
2 yrs74%$31,010−$4,262$10,990
3 yrs65%$27,263−$3,747$14,737
4 yrs57%$23,969−$3,294$18,031
5 yrs50%$21,073−$2,896$20,927
6 yrs44%$18,527−$2,546$23,473
7 yrs39%$16,288−$2,239$25,712
8 yrs34%$14,320−$1,968$27,680

Interactive tool

What's your Enclave worth?

Estimate a used Enclave's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$11,050

about typical mileage

At 120,000 miles (about typical for a 10-year-old car, ~120,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Buick Enclave?

If you're shopping for a Buick Enclave, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2016 (around $21,971) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Essence trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $14,153.
  • The Essence trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2017 and 2016 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Buick Enclave Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2017 and 2016 model years, when depreciation jumps 6.0% points. That makes the 2016 Enclave a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the Essence holds its value best (about 59.4% average depreciation), while the Avenir gives up the most (around 62.1%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Buick Enclave Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

Essence
40.6% kept· 301 listings
Premium
39.1% kept· 169 listings
Avenir
37.9% kept· 125 listings

How Long Does the Buick Enclave Last?

Mileage profile across 703 listings.

Over 100k mi

38.1%

Over 150k mi

4.4%

Highest mileage

214,856 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$14,153

Roughly 38.1% of listed Buick Enclaves have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 4.4% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2016 Buick Enclave sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $21,971 — about $21,689 off its original MSRP.

View 2016 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202054.9%$42,000$20,304200
201960.4%$42,000$18,054200
201866.2%$48,015$16,550200
201742.0%$43,765$25,29046
201648.0%$43,660$21,97123
201554.0%$43,450$19,87534

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Buick Enclave?

The 2016 Enclave is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $21,971 for a typical example, and the Essence trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Buick Enclave trim holds its value best?

The Essence retains the most value, depreciating about 59.4% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Essence is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 703 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.