Average depreciation

Buick Encore Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2018 runs about $12,373 below its original MSRP.

The Buick Encore is a subcompact crossover focused on maneuverability, quiet-road comfort, and near-premium equipment at an accessible used-car price.

Market context: Six years of original Encore listings are isolated from the separate Encore GX, preserving a consistent first-generation comparison.

Buick Encore exterior
Photo: Kevauto via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2019→2018

+6.5% in one year

Smart-buy year

2018

~$11,992 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Buick Encore depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202045.8%
201951.8%
201858.3%
201763.0%
201666.6%
201571.2%

Based on 1,198 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Buick Encore as it ages, from a ~$24,600 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr93%$22,896−$1,704$1,704
2 yrs83%$20,414−$2,482$4,186
3 yrs74%$18,202−$2,212$6,398
4 yrs66%$16,229−$1,973$8,371
5 yrs59%$14,470−$1,759$10,130
6 yrs52%$12,901−$1,569$11,699
7 yrs47%$11,503−$1,398$13,097
8 yrs42%$10,256−$1,247$14,344

Interactive tool

What's your Encore worth?

Estimate a used Encore's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$10,250

about typical mileage

At 96,000 miles (about typical for a 8-year-old car, ~96,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Buick Encore?

If you're shopping for a Buick Encore, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2018 (around $11,992) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Preferred trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $8,220.
  • The Preferred trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2019 and 2018 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Buick Encore Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2019 and 2018 model years, when depreciation jumps 6.5% points. That makes the 2018 Encore a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the Preferred holds its value best (about 52.3% average depreciation), while the Leather gives up the most (around 70.8%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Buick Encore Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

Preferred
47.7% kept· 537 listings
Sport Touring
40.7% kept· 97 listings
Essence
40.1% kept· 120 listings
Preferred II
36.9% kept· 38 listings
Base
33.8% kept· 135 listings
Premium
32.4% kept· 84 listings
Convenience
30.3% kept· 96 listings

How Long Does the Buick Encore Last?

Mileage profile across 1,198 listings.

Over 100k mi

34.1%

Over 150k mi

3.1%

Highest mileage

204,325 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$8,220

Roughly 34.1% of listed Buick Encores have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 3.1% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2018 Buick Encore sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $11,992 — about $12,373 off its original MSRP.

View 2018 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202045.8%$24,600$14,679200
201951.8%$24,600$13,450199
201858.3%$24,365$11,992200
201763.0%$25,565$11,367199
201666.6%$26,355$10,395200
201571.2%$26,155$9,877200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Buick Encore?

The 2018 Encore is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $11,992 for a typical example, and the Preferred trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Buick Encore trim holds its value best?

The Preferred retains the most value, depreciating about 52.3% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Preferred is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,198 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.