Average depreciation

Cadillac Escalade Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2019 model instead of new saves roughly $49,794 off the original sticker.

The Cadillac Escalade is a truck-based full-size luxury SUV offered in standard and extended-length ESV forms with three-row seating and V8 power.

Market context: Six continuous cohorts include standard-wheelbase and ESV listings, making body length, equipment, mileage, and condition especially important when comparing asking prices.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+7.3% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$31,001 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Cadillac Escalade depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202056.1%
201963.4%
201867.8%
201771.4%
201674.3%
201576.9%

Based on 1,170 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Cadillac Escalade as it ages, from a ~$85,195 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr75%$63,748−$21,447$21,447
2 yrs67%$56,650−$7,098$28,545
3 yrs59%$50,342−$6,308$34,853
4 yrs53%$44,736−$5,606$40,459
5 yrs47%$39,755−$4,981$45,440
6 yrs42%$35,328−$4,427$49,867
7 yrs37%$31,394−$3,934$53,801
8 yrs33%$27,899−$3,495$57,296

Interactive tool

What's your Escalade worth?

Estimate a used Escalade's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$31,400

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Cadillac Escalade?

For used buyers, the Cadillac Escalade is an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $31,001) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Premium Luxury trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $20,146.
  • The Premium Luxury trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2020 and 2019 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Cadillac Escalade Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2020 to the 2019 model year — a 7.3%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2019 Escalade a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the Premium Luxury retains the most value (~64.6% depreciation) and the Premium the least (~77.1%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which Cadillac Escalade Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

Premium Luxury
35.4% kept· 264 listings
Luxury
33.6% kept· 428 listings
Platinum
30.6% kept· 240 listings
Standard
26.3% kept· 9 listings
Luxury Collection
25.8% kept· 78 listings
Premium Collection
25.4% kept· 54 listings
Premium
22.9% kept· 93 listings

How Long Does the Cadillac Escalade Last?

Mileage profile across 1,170 listings.

Over 100k mi

54.6%

Over 150k mi

9.6%

Highest mileage

286,125 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$20,146

Roughly 54.6% of listed Cadillac Escalades have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 9.6% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 Cadillac Escalade sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $31,001 — about $49,794 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202056.1%$85,195$36,991192
201963.4%$80,795$31,001195
201867.8%$83,995$27,975191
201771.4%$82,895$25,349193
201674.3%$81,545$22,314199
201576.9%$80,195$20,199200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Cadillac Escalade?

The 2019 Escalade is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $31,001 for a typical example, and the Premium Luxury trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Cadillac Escalade trim holds its value best?

The Premium Luxury retains the most value, depreciating about 64.6% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Premium Luxury is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,170 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.