Average depreciation

Chevrolet Camaro Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2016 model instead of new saves roughly $13,236 off the original sticker.

The Chevrolet Camaro is a rear-wheel-drive performance car offered as a coupe and convertible with four-cylinder, V6, and V8 powertrains.

Market context: Continuous six-year evidence spans the 2016 sixth-generation launch, so engine, body style, and performance-package mix matter alongside age in the resale curve.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2017→2016

+25.4% in one year

Smart-buy year

2016

~$23,064 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Chevrolet Camaro depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202017.6%
201923.2%
201827.4%
201716.4%
201641.8%
201551.8%

Based on 514 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Chevrolet Camaro as it ages, from a ~$34,000 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr100%$34,000$0
2 yrs100%$34,000$0
3 yrs100%$34,000$0
4 yrs100%$34,000$0
5 yrs94%$32,019−$1,981$1,981
6 yrs85%$28,835−$3,184$5,165
7 yrs76%$25,968−$2,867$8,032
8 yrs69%$23,387−$2,581$10,613

Interactive tool

What's your Camaro worth?

Estimate a used Camaro's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$18,950

about typical mileage

At 120,000 miles (about typical for a 10-year-old car, ~120,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Chevrolet Camaro?

Thinking about a Chevrolet Camaro? It's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2016 (around $23,064) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the LT1 trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $12,247.
  • The LT1 trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2017 and 2016 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Chevrolet Camaro Resale Value

The 2017-to-2016 transition is where the Camaro bleeds the most value, dropping 25.4% points in one year. That makes the 2016 Camaro a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the LT1 retains the most value (~21.0% depreciation) and the LS the least (~52.2%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which Chevrolet Camaro Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

LT1
79% kept· 21 listings
ZL1
76.4% kept· 62 listings
SS
59.7% kept· 150 listings
LT
49.5% kept· 194 listings
LS
47.8% kept· 48 listings

How Long Does the Chevrolet Camaro Last?

Mileage profile across 514 listings.

Over 100k mi

24.9%

Over 150k mi

3.3%

Highest mileage

205,673 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$12,247

Roughly 24.9% of listed Chevrolet Camaros have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 3.3% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2016 Chevrolet Camaro sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $23,064 — about $13,236 off its original MSRP.

View 2016 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202017.6%$34,000$39,23035
201923.2%$62,000$66,98817
201827.4%$61,500$63,39631
201716.4%$33,655$29,54638
201641.8%$36,300$23,064199
201551.8%$26,005$16,089194

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Chevrolet Camaro?

The 2016 Camaro is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $23,064 for a typical example, and the LT1 trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Chevrolet Camaro trim holds its value best?

The LT1 retains the most value, depreciating about 21.0% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the LT1 is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 514 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.