Average depreciation

Chevrolet Colorado Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2018 model instead of new saves roughly $5,906 off the original sticker.

The Chevrolet Colorado is a midsize pickup offered in work-focused, road-oriented, and off-road configurations.

Market context: Strong cohort coverage supports year-level comparisons across cab and trim configurations.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2019→2018

+5.6% in one year

Smart-buy year

2018

~$21,194 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Chevrolet Colorado depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202027.0%
201929.0%
201834.6%
201736.7%
201641.3%
201544.6%

Based on 1,118 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Chevrolet Colorado as it ages, from a ~$27,700 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr96%$26,665−$1,035$1,035
2 yrs91%$25,239−$1,426$2,461
3 yrs86%$23,888−$1,351$3,812
4 yrs82%$22,610−$1,278$5,090
5 yrs77%$21,400−$1,210$6,300
6 yrs73%$20,255−$1,145$7,445
7 yrs69%$19,171−$1,084$8,529
8 yrs66%$18,145−$1,026$9,555

Interactive tool

What's your Colorado worth?

Estimate a used Colorado's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$18,150

about typical mileage

At 96,000 miles (about typical for a 8-year-old car, ~96,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Chevrolet Colorado?

For used buyers, the Chevrolet Colorado is an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2018 (around $21,194) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Work Truck trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $15,013.
  • The Work Truck trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

What Affects Chevrolet Colorado Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2019 to the 2018 model year — a 5.6%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2018 Colorado a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the Work Truck retains the most value (~33.1% depreciation) and the ZR2 the least (~37.4%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which Chevrolet Colorado Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

Work Truck
66.9% kept· 330 listings
LT
65.9% kept· 317 listings
Z71
62.7% kept· 350 listings
ZR2
62.6% kept· 117 listings

How Long Does the Chevrolet Colorado Last?

Mileage profile across 1,118 listings.

Over 100k mi

47%

Over 150k mi

9.7%

Highest mileage

252,193 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$15,013

Roughly 47% of listed Chevrolet Colorados have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 9.7% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2018 Chevrolet Colorado sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $21,194 — about $5,906 off its original MSRP.

View 2018 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202027.0%$27,700$22,900192
201929.0%$27,600$21,553183
201834.6%$27,100$21,194186
201736.7%$26,775$19,045179
201641.3%$25,980$17,253178
201544.6%$25,170$16,018200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Chevrolet Colorado?

The 2018 Colorado is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $21,194 for a typical example, and the Work Truck trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Chevrolet Colorado trim holds its value best?

The Work Truck retains the most value, depreciating about 33.1% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Work Truck is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,118 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.