Average depreciation

Chevrolet Corvette Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2019 runs about $3,107 below its original MSRP.

The Chevrolet Corvette is a two-seat performance car with resale behavior shaped by generation, body style, and enthusiast demand.

Market context: The cohort spans the C7 era and the first C8 model year.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+13.8% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$62,793 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Chevrolet Corvette depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202020.7%
201934.5%
201833.3%
201737.0%
201639.6%
201541.9%

Based on 1,071 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Chevrolet Corvette as it ages, from a ~$58,900 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr99%$58,003−$897$897
2 yrs93%$54,966−$3,037$3,934
3 yrs88%$52,088−$2,878$6,812
4 yrs84%$49,360−$2,728$9,540
5 yrs79%$46,776−$2,584$12,124
6 yrs75%$44,326−$2,450$14,574
7 yrs71%$42,005−$2,321$16,895
8 yrs68%$39,806−$2,199$19,094

Interactive tool

What's your Corvette worth?

Estimate a used Corvette's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$42,000

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Chevrolet Corvette?

Thinking about a Chevrolet Corvette? It's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $62,793) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the ZR1 trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • The ZR1 trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2020 and 2019 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Chevrolet Corvette Resale Value

The 2020-to-2019 transition is where the Corvette bleeds the most value, dropping 13.8% points in one year. That makes the 2019 Corvette a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the ZR1 holds its value best (about 12.2% average depreciation), while the Stingray Z51 gives up the most (around 44.2%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Chevrolet Corvette Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

ZR1
87.8% kept· 32 listings
Stingray
67.7% kept· 457 listings
Grand Sport
67.7% kept· 192 listings
Z06
66.7% kept· 225 listings
Stingray Z51
55.8% kept· 162 listings

How Long Does the Chevrolet Corvette Last?

Mileage profile across 1,071 listings.

Over 100k mi

1.8%

Over 150k mi

0.1%

Highest mileage

150,480 mi

Roughly 1.8% of listed Chevrolet Corvettes have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 Chevrolet Corvette sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $62,793 — about $3,107 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202020.7%$58,900$64,080199
201934.5%$65,900$62,793199
201833.3%$65,495$61,95077
201737.0%$65,450$57,994197
201639.6%$60,400$50,346200
201541.9%$60,000$47,443199

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Chevrolet Corvette?

The 2019 Corvette is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $62,793 for a typical example, and the ZR1 trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Chevrolet Corvette trim holds its value best?

The ZR1 retains the most value, depreciating about 12.2% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the ZR1 is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,071 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.