Average depreciation

Chevrolet Equinox Depreciation & Resale Value

Expect a Chevrolet Equinox to give up around 42.5% of its value across five years, which makes it an average performer for resale value. Buying a 2024 model instead of new saves roughly $7,089 off the original sticker.

Chevrolet Equinox exterior
Image: Auto Reliability Index

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

After 1 year

14.3%

typical loss

After 3 years

29.8%

typical loss

After 5 years

42.5%

typical loss

Biggest drop

2025→2024

+13.0% in one year

Smart-buy year

2024

~$22,406 median

CPO premium

+$900

vs. non-certified

Accident-reported

22.9%

of listings

Depreciation by Model Year

Chevrolet Equinox depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
20267.7%
202512.2%
202425.2%
202329.9%
202231.1%
202141.1%
202047.2%
201949.6%
201856.8%
201764.4%
201668.1%
201569.0%

Based on 1,942 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Chevrolet Equinox as it ages, from a ~$28,800 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr86%$24,674−$4,126$4,126
2 yrs78%$22,335−$2,339$6,465
3 yrs70%$20,218−$2,117$8,582
4 yrs64%$18,301−$1,917$10,499
5 yrs58%$16,567−$1,734$12,233
6 yrs52%$14,996−$1,571$13,804
7 yrs47%$13,575−$1,421$15,225
8 yrs43%$12,288−$1,287$16,512

Interactive tool

What's your Equinox worth?

Estimate a used Equinox's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$22,350

about typical mileage

At 24,000 miles (about typical for a 2-year-old car, ~24,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Cost of ownership

5-Year Cost to Own the Chevrolet Equinox

The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$28,800).

Depreciation
$12,233· 42% of MSRP
Fuel
$6,500· 75 MPG · $1,300/yr
Depreciation + fuel, 5 years$18,733

Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.

Should You Buy a Used Chevrolet Equinox?

Thinking about a Chevrolet Equinox? It's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2024 (around $22,406) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the FWD LT trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Steep depreciation works in a used buyer's favor — about 42.5% off in five years means big discounts.
  • Plenty of one-owner cars on the market (50.9%).
  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $9,555.
  • Good certified pre-owned availability (5.4% of listings).
  • The FWD LT trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • Weak resale value, so you'll lose more if you buy new and sell later.
  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2025 and 2024 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Chevrolet Equinox Resale Value

The 2025-to-2024 transition is where the Equinox bleeds the most value, dropping 13.0% points in one year. That makes the 2024 Equinox a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the FWD LT retains the most value (~10.6% depreciation) and the LTZ the least (~68.7%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Across 2,633 listings in 45 states, 22.9% of listed examples report a prior accident, 50.9% are one-owner cars, averaging 1.7 owners. Certified pre-owned Equinoxs command roughly a $900 premium over comparable non-certified cars.

Which Chevrolet Equinox Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

FWD LT
89.4% kept· 20 listings
Activ
87.8% kept· 37 listings
RS
77.2% kept· 174 listings
LT
64.1% kept· 1213 listings
LS
55.7% kept· 232 listings
Premier
53.9% kept· 223 listings
LTZ
31.3% kept· 28 listings

Where the Chevrolet Equinox Is Cheapest

Median asking price by state (with its share of original MSRP) — a lower share means a better deal for buyers.

Best value states

WA
$12,973· 45.5% of MSRP
GA
$14,998· 56.1% of MSRP
KY
$15,486· 56.9% of MSRP
IN
$16,684· 57% of MSRP
AZ
$16,904· 58.8% of MSRP

Most expensive states

IA
$25,924· 87.8% of MSRP
WI
$23,998· 81.4% of MSRP
NY
$19,719· 72.6% of MSRP
TX
$21,361· 71.8% of MSRP
IL
$20,590· 69.2% of MSRP

Ownership & Condition

Across 2,633 Chevrolet Equinox listings.

Accident-free

77.1%

One-owner

50.9%

Avg owners

1.7

Personal use

36.2%

Certified (CPO)

5.4%

CPO premium

+$900

How Long Does the Chevrolet Equinox Last?

Mileage profile across 2,633 listings.

Over 100k mi

17.6%

Over 150k mi

2.3%

Highest mileage

204,806 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$9,555

Roughly 17.6% of listed Chevrolet Equinoxs have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2024 Chevrolet Equinox sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $22,406 — about $7,089 off its original MSRP.

View 2024 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
20267.7%$28,800$29,483199
202512.2%$28,600$25,426199
202425.2%$29,495$22,406200
202329.9%$27,700$21,498200
202231.1%$26,900$19,593200
202141.1%$29,100$17,191153
202047.2%$29,100$16,125200
201949.6%$27,200$15,024194
201856.8%$28,500$13,547179
201764.4%$26,750$10,48392
201668.1%$28,200$10,21862
201569.0%$26,170$9,95964

Current Chevrolet Equinox Listings

A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Chevrolet Equinox depreciate in 5 years?

A Chevrolet Equinox loses about 42.5% of its original value over five years, based on a mileage-adjusted analysis of real used-car listings. The drop is gradual at first — about 14.3% after one year and 29.8% after three — then keeps compounding with age and mileage. For example, a 2021 Equinox that cost about $29,100 new listed for roughly $17,191 in the analyzed cohort. Your exact figure depends on trim, mileage, condition, and local demand, but the five-year mark is where most of the early depreciation has already happened — which is what makes lightly-used examples such good value.

What is the best year to buy a used Chevrolet Equinox?

The 2024 Equinox is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $22,406 for a typical example, and the FWD LT trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Chevrolet Equinox trim holds its value best?

The FWD LT retains the most value, depreciating about 10.6% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the FWD LT is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Is a certified pre-owned (CPO) Chevrolet Equinox worth it?

Certified pre-owned Equinoxs sell for roughly $900 more than comparable non-certified cars, and make up about 5.4% of listings. That premium buys a manufacturer-backed inspection, a reconditioning standard, and an extended warranty. A useful test is to compare the CPO price against a non-certified example plus a third-party warranty quote — sometimes that combination costs less for similar protection. As a rule, CPO is usually worth it on a newer car you plan to keep, where the warranty has real value; on an older, cheaper car the premium is harder to justify and a thorough independent inspection may serve you better.

How many used Equinoxs have been in an accident?

About 22.9% of listed Equinoxs report a prior accident, while 50.9% are one-owner vehicles averaging 1.7 owners. A reported accident isn't automatically disqualifying — severity matters far more than the fact of a claim. Minor cosmetic or fender-bender claims affect value much less than structural damage or airbag deployment, so read the detail in the history report rather than just the count. Either way it should be reflected in the price; always pull a full vehicle-history report, and prefer a clean, one-owner car when the price difference is small.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,942 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.