Average depreciation

Chevrolet Suburban Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2018 runs about $34,913 below its original MSRP.

The Chevrolet Suburban is an extended-length, truck-based SUV built around passenger space, towing, and cargo capacity.

Market context: Its high original prices make dollar depreciation as meaningful as the percentage loss.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2019→2018

+5.3% in one year

Smart-buy year

2018

~$20,367 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Chevrolet Suburban depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202052.0%
201955.6%
201860.9%
201764.5%
201668.6%
201572.6%

Based on 1,197 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Chevrolet Suburban as it ages, from a ~$58,800 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr79%$46,283−$12,517$12,517
2 yrs71%$41,762−$4,521$17,038
3 yrs64%$37,682−$4,080$21,118
4 yrs58%$34,001−$3,681$24,799
5 yrs52%$30,679−$3,322$28,121
6 yrs47%$27,682−$2,997$31,118
7 yrs43%$24,978−$2,704$33,822
8 yrs38%$22,538−$2,440$36,262

Interactive tool

What's your Suburban worth?

Estimate a used Suburban's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$22,550

about typical mileage

At 96,000 miles (about typical for a 8-year-old car, ~96,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Chevrolet Suburban?

Thinking about a Chevrolet Suburban? It's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2018 (around $20,367) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Premier trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $17,745.
  • The Premier trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

What Affects Chevrolet Suburban Resale Value

The 2019-to-2018 transition is where the Suburban bleeds the most value, dropping 5.3% points in one year. That makes the 2018 Suburban a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the Premier holds its value best (about 55.9% average depreciation), while the LTZ gives up the most (around 71.1%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Chevrolet Suburban Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

Premier
44.1% kept· 313 listings
LS
40.1% kept· 75 listings
LT
37.5% kept· 602 listings
LTZ
28.9% kept· 203 listings

How Long Does the Chevrolet Suburban Last?

Mileage profile across 1,197 listings.

Over 100k mi

83.9%

Over 150k mi

31.4%

Highest mileage

343,266 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$17,745

Roughly 83.9% of listed Chevrolet Suburbans have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 31.4% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2018 Chevrolet Suburban sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $20,367 — about $34,913 off its original MSRP.

View 2018 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202052.0%$58,800$27,152200
201955.6%$55,800$23,721200
201860.9%$55,280$20,367200
201764.5%$55,045$19,995197
201668.6%$54,730$17,862200
201572.6%$63,785$15,447200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Chevrolet Suburban?

The 2018 Suburban is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $20,367 for a typical example, and the Premier trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Chevrolet Suburban trim holds its value best?

The Premier retains the most value, depreciating about 55.9% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Premier is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,197 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.