Average depreciation

Chevrolet Traverse Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2017 runs about $24,018 below its original MSRP.

The Chevrolet Traverse is a three-row family crossover positioned between compact SUVs and truck-based full-size utilities.

Market context: Its two generations in this cohort make redesign-era depreciation visible.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2018→2017

+9.8% in one year

Smart-buy year

2017

~$10,082 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Chevrolet Traverse depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202046.6%
201955.5%
201860.3%
201770.1%
201674.0%
201577.1%

Based on 1,200 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Chevrolet Traverse as it ages, from a ~$37,250 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr100%$37,250$0
2 yrs100%$37,250$0
3 yrs87%$32,285−$4,965$4,965
4 yrs73%$27,219−$5,066$10,031
5 yrs62%$22,947−$4,272$14,303
6 yrs52%$19,346−$3,601$17,904
7 yrs44%$16,310−$3,036$20,940
8 yrs37%$13,751−$2,559$23,499

Interactive tool

What's your Traverse worth?

Estimate a used Traverse's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$11,600

about typical mileage

At 108,000 miles (about typical for a 9-year-old car, ~108,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Chevrolet Traverse?

If you're shopping for a Chevrolet Traverse, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2017 (around $10,082) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the RS trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $9,175.
  • The RS trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2018 and 2017 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Chevrolet Traverse Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2018 and 2017 model years, when depreciation jumps 9.8% points. That makes the 2017 Traverse a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the RS holds its value best (about 51.3% average depreciation), while the LTZ gives up the most (around 77.7%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Chevrolet Traverse Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

RS
48.7% kept· 32 listings
LT Leather
46.2% kept· 126 listings
LT Cloth
45.6% kept· 214 listings
High Country
43.2% kept· 29 listings
Premier
42.3% kept· 141 listings
LS
36.1% kept· 167 listings
LT
26.8% kept· 430 listings

How Long Does the Chevrolet Traverse Last?

Mileage profile across 1,199 listings.

Over 100k mi

66.6%

Over 150k mi

15.7%

Highest mileage

278,233 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$9,175

Roughly 66.6% of listed Chevrolet Traverses have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 15.7% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2017 Chevrolet Traverse sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $10,082 — about $24,018 off its original MSRP.

View 2017 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202046.6%$37,250$19,376200
201955.5%$39,200$17,365200
201860.3%$41,200$15,413200
201770.1%$34,100$10,082200
201674.0%$34,005$9,385200
201577.1%$33,795$8,082200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Chevrolet Traverse?

The 2017 Traverse is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $10,082 for a typical example, and the RS trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Chevrolet Traverse trim holds its value best?

The RS retains the most value, depreciating about 51.3% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the RS is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,200 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.