Average depreciation

Chevrolet Trax Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2019 model instead of new saves roughly $11,868 off the original sticker.

The Chevrolet Trax is a city-sized crossover whose low entry price makes retained value especially important to used shoppers.

Market context: A high-volume small crossover with broad representation across the 2015-2020 listing cohort.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+6.4% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$11,332 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Chevrolet Trax depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202046.3%
201952.7%
201857.1%
201762.1%
201665.4%
201569.0%

Based on 1,139 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Chevrolet Trax as it ages, from a ~$23,200 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr85%$19,661−$3,539$3,539
2 yrs77%$17,807−$1,854$5,393
3 yrs70%$16,128−$1,679$7,072
4 yrs63%$14,607−$1,521$8,593
5 yrs57%$13,230−$1,377$9,970
6 yrs52%$11,982−$1,248$11,218
7 yrs47%$10,852−$1,130$12,348
8 yrs42%$9,829−$1,023$13,371

Interactive tool

What's your Trax worth?

Estimate a used Trax's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$10,850

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Chevrolet Trax?

Thinking about a Chevrolet Trax? It's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $11,332) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the LS trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $7,215.
  • The LS trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2020 and 2019 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Chevrolet Trax Resale Value

The 2020-to-2019 transition is where the Trax bleeds the most value, dropping 6.4% points in one year. That makes the 2019 Trax a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the LS retains the most value (~56.4% depreciation) and the LTZ the least (~68.3%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which Chevrolet Trax Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

LS
43.6% kept· 401 listings
Premier
42.5% kept· 32 listings
LT
42% kept· 640 listings
LTZ
31.7% kept· 62 listings

How Long Does the Chevrolet Trax Last?

Mileage profile across 1,139 listings.

Over 100k mi

39.9%

Over 150k mi

3.4%

Highest mileage

222,731 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$7,215

Roughly 39.9% of listed Chevrolet Traxs have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 3.4% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 Chevrolet Trax sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $11,332 — about $11,868 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202046.3%$23,200$13,014200
201952.7%$23,200$11,332200
201857.1%$22,900$10,672200
201762.1%$22,900$9,383200
201665.4%$22,645$9,069200
201569.0%$22,445$8,215139

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Chevrolet Trax?

The 2019 Trax is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $11,332 for a typical example, and the LS trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Chevrolet Trax trim holds its value best?

The LS retains the most value, depreciating about 56.4% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the LS is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,139 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.