Average depreciation

Dodge Challenger Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2019 runs about $12,260 below its original MSRP.

The Dodge Challenger is a rear-wheel-drive performance coupe whose resale value varies widely across V6, V8, appearance-package, and limited-production trims.

Market context: Continuous six-year coverage includes mainstream V6 cars and multiple V8 trims, making powertrain and equipment mix especially important.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+6.5% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$22,035 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Dodge Challenger depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202028.0%
201934.5%
201840.9%
201745.2%
201648.8%
201553.7%

Based on 1,187 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Dodge Challenger as it ages, from a ~$34,995 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr100%$34,995$0
2 yrs100%$34,875−$120$120
3 yrs92%$32,090−$2,785$2,905
4 yrs84%$29,527−$2,563$5,468
5 yrs78%$27,168−$2,359$7,827
6 yrs71%$24,998−$2,170$9,997
7 yrs66%$23,001−$1,997$11,994
8 yrs61%$21,164−$1,837$13,831

Interactive tool

What's your Challenger worth?

Estimate a used Challenger's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$23,000

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Dodge Challenger?

Thinking about a Dodge Challenger? It's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $22,035) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the SRT Demon trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $14,497.
  • The SRT Demon trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2020 and 2019 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Dodge Challenger Resale Value

The 2020-to-2019 transition is where the Challenger bleeds the most value, dropping 6.5% points in one year. That makes the 2019 Challenger a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the SRT Demon holds its value best (about 15.8% average depreciation), while the SRT 392 gives up the most (around 52.8%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Dodge Challenger Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

SRT Demon
84.2% kept· 26 listings
SRT Hellcat Redeye
73.4% kept· 22 listings
R/T Scat Pack
67.4% kept· 188 listings
SRT Hellcat
59.1% kept· 88 listings
GT
58.8% kept· 91 listings
R/T
58.4% kept· 186 listings
SXT
56.4% kept· 391 listings

How Long Does the Dodge Challenger Last?

Mileage profile across 1,187 listings.

Over 100k mi

30.2%

Over 150k mi

3.9%

Highest mileage

238,087 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$14,497

Roughly 30.2% of listed Dodge Challengers have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 3.9% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 Dodge Challenger sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $22,035 — about $12,260 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202028.0%$34,995$26,490199
201934.5%$34,295$22,035200
201840.9%$33,995$21,690196
201745.2%$32,995$19,423195
201648.8%$34,995$22,144200
201553.7%$31,995$19,495197

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Dodge Challenger?

The 2019 Challenger is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $22,035 for a typical example, and the SRT Demon trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Dodge Challenger trim holds its value best?

The SRT Demon retains the most value, depreciating about 15.8% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the SRT Demon is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,187 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.