

Model comparison
BMW 3 Series vs Dodge Charger
56% vs 63% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparisonOver five years, the Dodge Charger sheds roughly 36.9% of its sticker price — a solid value retainer. Buying a 2025 model instead of new saves roughly $22,955 off the original sticker.

Compare With
Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.


Model comparison
56% vs 63% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison

Model comparison
63% vs 49% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison

Model comparison
63% vs 77% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparisonAt a glance
After 1 year
19.9%
typical loss
After 3 years
28.9%
typical loss
After 5 years
36.9%
typical loss
Biggest drop
2026→2025
+34.2% in one year
Smart-buy year
2025
~$35,040 median
Accident-reported
26.6%
of listings
| Model year | Depreciation from MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 9.0% |
| 2025 | 43.2% |
| 2024 | 47.5% |
| 2023 | 19.5% |
| 2022 | 26.8% |
| 2021 | 27.7% |
| 2020 | 34.3% |
| 2019 | 39.0% |
| 2018 | 47.7% |
| 2017 | 50.0% |
| 2016 | 55.9% |
| 2015 | 62.7% |
Based on 2,024 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.
Estimated value of a typical Dodge Charger as it ages, from a ~$54,990 new price.
| Age | Retained | Est. value | Lost that year | Total lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr | 80% | $44,054 | −$10,936 | −$10,936 |
| 2 yrs | 76% | $41,503 | −$2,551 | −$13,487 |
| 3 yrs | 71% | $39,099 | −$2,404 | −$15,891 |
| 4 yrs | 67% | $36,834 | −$2,265 | −$18,156 |
| 5 yrs | 63% | $34,701 | −$2,133 | −$20,289 |
| 6 yrs | 59% | $32,691 | −$2,010 | −$22,299 |
| 7 yrs | 56% | $30,797 | −$1,894 | −$24,193 |
| 8 yrs | 53% | $29,013 | −$1,784 | −$25,977 |
Interactive tool
Estimate a used Charger's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.
$44,050
about typical mileage
At 12,000 miles (about typical for a 1-year-old car, ~12,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.
Cost of ownership
The two biggest costs — depreciation and energy — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$54,990).
Energy cost from the EPA (electricity). Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.
For used buyers, the Dodge Charger is a strong long-term value that's easy to resell. The smartest pick is a 2025 (around $35,040) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Scat Pack Plus trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.
Value falls fastest from the 2026 to the 2025 model year — a 34.2%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2025 Charger a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.
Not all trims age alike — the Scat Pack Plus retains the most value (~4.5% depreciation) and the R/T Road and Track the least (~61.3%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.
By powertrain, gas versions depreciate the least (≈36.3%), versus ≈47.3% for electric — worth weighing if you're choosing between drivetrains.
Across 2,657 listings in 41 states, 26.6% of listed examples report a prior accident, 27.0% are one-owner cars, averaging 1.9 owners.
Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.
Median asking price by state (with its share of original MSRP) — a lower share means a better deal for buyers.
Across 2,657 Dodge Charger listings.
Accident-free
73.4%
One-owner
27%
Avg owners
1.9
Personal use
51.6%
Mileage profile across 2,657 listings.
Over 100k mi
27%
Over 150k mi
4.8%
Highest mileage
380,000 mi
Price at 120k+ mi
$12,844
Roughly 27% of listed Dodge Chargers have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 4.8% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.
The 2025 Dodge Charger sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $35,040 — about $22,955 off its original MSRP.
View 2025 details →| Year | Depreciation | MSRP | Median Price | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9.0% | $54,990 | $52,839 | 191 |
| 2025 | 43.2% | $57,995 | $35,040 | 80 |
| 2024 | 47.5% | $64,995 | $38,920 | 139 |
| 2023 | 19.5% | $35,900 | $31,792 | 185 |
| 2022 | 26.8% | $35,275 | $25,686 | 183 |
| 2021 | 27.7% | $32,570 | $25,364 | 170 |
| 2020 | 34.3% | $31,995 | $22,648 | 178 |
| 2019 | 39.0% | $31,495 | $20,408 | 171 |
| 2018 | 47.7% | $32,995 | $18,183 | 179 |
| 2017 | 50.0% | $34,895 | $17,161 | 182 |
| 2016 | 55.9% | $29,995 | $15,398 | 181 |
| 2015 | 62.7% | $32,995 | $13,025 | 185 |
A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

$51,150
2026 Scat Pack · Peel Out
9 mi · Canton, OH
View listing →

$40,898
2024 Daytona Scat Pack · Silver
164 mi · Madison, WI
View listing →

$34,654
2022 R/T · F8 Green
1,958 mi · Egg Harbor Township, NJ
View listing →

$60,216
2019 SRT Hellcat · Pitch Black Clear Coat
17,899 mi · Corpus Christi, TX
View listing →

$36,995
2017 R/T Scat Pack · Contusion Blue Pearl Coat
19,089 mi · Wall, NJ
View listing →

$22,990
2015 SXT · Billet Silver Metallic Clear Coat
37,499 mi · Memphis, TN
View listing →
Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.
A Dodge Charger loses about 36.9% of its original value over five years, based on a mileage-adjusted analysis of real used-car listings. The drop is gradual at first — about 19.9% after one year and 28.9% after three — then keeps compounding with age and mileage. For example, a 2021 Charger that cost about $32,570 new listed for roughly $25,364 in the analyzed cohort. Your exact figure depends on trim, mileage, condition, and local demand, but the five-year mark is where most of the early depreciation has already happened — which is what makes lightly-used examples such good value.
The 2025 Charger is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $35,040 for a typical example, and the Scat Pack Plus trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.
The Scat Pack Plus retains the most value, depreciating about 4.5% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Scat Pack Plus is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.
Yes. In our data, gas Chargers depreciate about 36.3% on average, versus roughly 47.3% for electric versions. Powertrain affects resale through fuel costs, buyer demand, and perceived long-term reliability. If lower depreciation matters most, lean toward the gas version — but factor in fuel savings and your annual mileage, which can outweigh a few points of depreciation either way. Run the math for your own driving before deciding: the cheapest car to own over your ownership period isn't always the one that depreciates least on paper.
About 26.6% of listed Chargers report a prior accident, while 27.0% are one-owner vehicles averaging 1.9 owners. A reported accident isn't automatically disqualifying — severity matters far more than the fact of a claim. Minor cosmetic or fender-bender claims affect value much less than structural damage or airbag deployment, so read the detail in the history report rather than just the count. Either way it should be reflected in the price; always pull a full vehicle-history report, and prefer a clean, one-owner car when the price difference is small.
Depreciation is computed from 2,024 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.