Average depreciation

Dodge Journey Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2019 model instead of new saves roughly $12,250 off the original sticker.

The Dodge Journey is a midsize crossover offered with two- or three-row seating, front- or all-wheel drive, and four-cylinder or V6 power during the observed years.

Market context: Continuous evidence through the Journey's final 2020 model year captures meaningful variation between entry-level front-drive models and better-equipped V6 or all-wheel-drive trims.

Dodge Journey exterior
Photo: Elise240SX via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+7.5% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$11,395 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Dodge Journey depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202049.1%
201956.6%
201861.7%
201766.3%
201670.9%
201574.1%

Based on 1,164 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Dodge Journey as it ages, from a ~$23,675 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr87%$20,604−$3,071$3,071
2 yrs77%$18,292−$2,312$5,383
3 yrs69%$16,240−$2,052$7,435
4 yrs61%$14,418−$1,822$9,257
5 yrs54%$12,800−$1,618$10,875
6 yrs48%$11,364−$1,436$12,311
7 yrs43%$10,089−$1,275$13,586
8 yrs38%$8,957−$1,132$14,718

Interactive tool

What's your Journey worth?

Estimate a used Journey's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$10,100

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Dodge Journey?

If you're shopping for a Dodge Journey, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $11,395) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the SE Value trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $7,223.
  • The SE Value trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2020 and 2019 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Dodge Journey Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2020 and 2019 model years, when depreciation jumps 7.5% points. That makes the 2019 Journey a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the SE Value retains the most value (~46.3% depreciation) and the R/T the least (~75.0%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which Dodge Journey Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

SE Value
53.7% kept· 131 listings
SE Value Package
49.3% kept· 34 listings
SE
39.8% kept· 352 listings
Crossroad
36.9% kept· 257 listings
GT
32.6% kept· 90 listings
Crossroad Plus
32% kept· 28 listings
SXT
29.3% kept· 193 listings

How Long Does the Dodge Journey Last?

Mileage profile across 1,164 listings.

Over 100k mi

58.4%

Over 150k mi

11%

Highest mileage

240,054 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$7,223

Roughly 58.4% of listed Dodge Journeys have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 11% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 Dodge Journey sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $11,395 — about $12,250 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202049.1%$23,675$12,717200
201956.6%$23,645$11,395200
201861.7%$22,995$10,026200
201766.3%$25,495$8,645200
201670.9%$24,895$7,988199
201574.1%$25,195$7,610165

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Dodge Journey?

The 2019 Journey is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $11,395 for a typical example, and the SE Value trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Dodge Journey trim holds its value best?

The SE Value retains the most value, depreciating about 46.3% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the SE Value is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,164 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.