

Model comparison
Chevrolet Suburban vs Ford Expedition
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparisonSkip the new-car premium: a 2019 runs about $37,350 below its original MSRP.
The Ford Expedition is a full-size, body-on-frame SUV aimed at buyers who need three rows and substantial towing capacity.
Market context: A 2018 redesign creates a useful generation boundary in the observed years.

Compare With
Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.


Model comparison
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparison

Model comparison
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparison

Model comparison
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparisonAt a glance
Biggest drop
2020→2019
+7.1% in one year
Smart-buy year
2019
~$25,665 median
| Model year | Depreciation from MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 51.2% |
| 2019 | 58.3% |
| 2018 | 64.7% |
| 2017 | 71.5% |
| 2016 | 73.3% |
| 2015 | 77.8% |
Based on 992 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.
Estimated value of a typical Ford Expedition as it ages, from a ~$63,345 new price.
| Age | Retained | Est. value | Lost that year | Total lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr | 100% | $63,345 | — | −$0 |
| 2 yrs | 88% | $55,719 | −$7,626 | −$7,626 |
| 3 yrs | 75% | $47,730 | −$7,989 | −$15,615 |
| 4 yrs | 65% | $40,886 | −$6,844 | −$22,459 |
| 5 yrs | 55% | $35,024 | −$5,862 | −$28,321 |
| 6 yrs | 47% | $30,002 | −$5,022 | −$33,343 |
| 7 yrs | 41% | $25,700 | −$4,302 | −$37,645 |
| 8 yrs | 35% | $22,015 | −$3,685 | −$41,330 |
Interactive tool
Estimate a used Expedition's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.
$25,700
about typical mileage
At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.
Thinking about a Ford Expedition? It's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $25,665) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the XLT trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.
The 2020-to-2019 transition is where the Expedition bleeds the most value, dropping 7.1% points in one year. That makes the 2019 Expedition a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.
Trim matters: the XLT holds its value best (about 62.4% average depreciation), while the XL Fleet gives up the most (around 72.2%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.
Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.
Mileage profile across 992 listings.
Over 100k mi
67.5%
Over 150k mi
17.7%
Highest mileage
240,183 mi
Price at 120k+ mi
$14,441
Roughly 67.5% of listed Ford Expeditions have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 17.7% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.
The 2019 Ford Expedition sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $25,665 — about $37,350 off its original MSRP.
View 2019 details →The 2019 Expedition is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $25,665 for a typical example, and the XLT trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.
The XLT retains the most value, depreciating about 62.4% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the XLT is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.
Depreciation is computed from 992 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.