Average depreciation

Ford Focus Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2016 model instead of new saves roughly $10,123 off the original sticker.

The Ford Focus is a compact car offered in sedan and hatchback body styles, including economy-focused trims and higher-performance ST and RS variants.

Market context: Four deep U.S. cohorts cover 2015 through the Focus's final 2018 model year, with body style and performance-trim mix contributing to the observed price spread.

Ford Focus exterior
Photo: Elise240SX via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2017→2016

+5.5% in one year

Smart-buy year

2016

~$8,392 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Ford Focus depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
201855.5%
201758.6%
201664.1%
201567.8%

Based on 792 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Ford Focus as it ages, from a ~$19,245 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr97%$18,738−$507$507
2 yrs88%$16,831−$1,907$2,414
3 yrs79%$15,117−$1,714$4,128
4 yrs71%$13,578−$1,539$5,667
5 yrs63%$12,196−$1,382$7,049
6 yrs57%$10,954−$1,242$8,291
7 yrs51%$9,839−$1,115$9,406
8 yrs46%$8,838−$1,001$10,407

Interactive tool

What's your Focus worth?

Estimate a used Focus's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$7,150

about typical mileage

At 120,000 miles (about typical for a 10-year-old car, ~120,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Ford Focus?

For used buyers, the Ford Focus is an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2016 (around $8,392) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the RS trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $6,595.
  • The RS trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

What Affects Ford Focus Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2017 to the 2016 model year — a 5.5%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2016 Focus a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the RS retains the most value (~37.3% depreciation) and the Titanium the least (~67.3%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

By powertrain, gas versions depreciate the least (≈60.0%), versus ≈75.5% for electric — worth weighing if you're choosing between drivetrains.

Which Ford Focus Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

RS
62.7% kept· 57 listings
ST
50.8% kept· 76 listings
SEL
40.4% kept· 38 listings
S
37.2% kept· 55 listings
SE
37.1% kept· 466 listings
Titanium
32.7% kept· 87 listings

How Long Does the Ford Focus Last?

Mileage profile across 792 listings.

Over 100k mi

43%

Over 150k mi

5.8%

Highest mileage

310,772 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$6,595

Roughly 43% of listed Ford Focuss have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 5.8% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2016 Ford Focus sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $8,392 — about $10,123 off its original MSRP.

View 2016 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
201855.5%$19,245$10,058198
201758.6%$18,970$9,809196
201664.1%$18,515$8,392198
201567.8%$18,460$7,574200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Ford Focus?

The 2016 Focus is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $8,392 for a typical example, and the RS trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Ford Focus trim holds its value best?

The RS retains the most value, depreciating about 37.3% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the RS is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Do Focus electric models depreciate faster than gas ones?

Yes. In our data, gas Focuss depreciate about 60.0% on average, versus roughly 75.5% for electric versions. Powertrain affects resale through fuel costs, buyer demand, and perceived long-term reliability. If lower depreciation matters most, lean toward the gas version — but factor in fuel savings and your annual mileage, which can outweigh a few points of depreciation either way. Run the math for your own driving before deciding: the cheapest car to own over your ownership period isn't always the one that depreciates least on paper.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 792 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.