Average depreciation

Ford Fusion Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2019 model instead of new saves roughly $10,925 off the original sticker.

The Ford Fusion is a midsize sedan offered with gasoline, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid powertrains, with used values shaped by trim, mileage, and fleet exposure.

Market context: The batch's deepest six-year sample reaches the Fusion's final 2020 model year and supports comparisons across conventional, Hybrid, and Energi variants.

Ford Fusion exterior
Photo: Alexander Migl via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+7.7% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$13,195 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Ford Fusion depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202044.0%
201951.7%
201855.1%
201761.3%
201666.9%
201570.0%

Based on 1,138 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Ford Fusion as it ages, from a ~$24,500 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr95%$23,233−$1,267$1,267
2 yrs85%$20,710−$2,523$3,790
3 yrs75%$18,462−$2,248$6,038
4 yrs67%$16,458−$2,004$8,042
5 yrs60%$14,671−$1,787$9,829
6 yrs53%$13,078−$1,593$11,422
7 yrs48%$11,658−$1,420$12,842
8 yrs42%$10,393−$1,265$14,107

Interactive tool

What's your Fusion worth?

Estimate a used Fusion's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$11,650

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Ford Fusion?

Thinking about a Ford Fusion? It's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $13,195) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the SEL trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $8,125.
  • The SEL trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2020 and 2019 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Ford Fusion Resale Value

The 2020-to-2019 transition is where the Fusion bleeds the most value, dropping 7.7% points in one year. That makes the 2019 Fusion a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the SEL retains the most value (~52.9% depreciation) and the Titanium the least (~68.4%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

By powertrain, gas versions depreciate the least (≈58.4%), versus ≈60.3% for hybrid — worth weighing if you're choosing between drivetrains.

Which Ford Fusion Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

SEL
47.1% kept· 34 listings
S
46.6% kept· 132 listings
SE
42.5% kept· 757 listings
Titanium
31.6% kept· 177 listings

How Long Does the Ford Fusion Last?

Mileage profile across 1,138 listings.

Over 100k mi

49.5%

Over 150k mi

9.8%

Highest mileage

354,370 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$8,125

Roughly 49.5% of listed Ford Fusions have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 9.8% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 Ford Fusion sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $13,195 — about $10,925 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202044.0%$24,500$14,929179
201951.7%$24,120$13,195159
201855.1%$23,490$12,274200
201761.3%$23,740$10,080200
201666.9%$24,320$9,737200
201570.0%$24,035$8,738200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Ford Fusion?

The 2019 Fusion is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $13,195 for a typical example, and the SEL trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Ford Fusion trim holds its value best?

The SEL retains the most value, depreciating about 52.9% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the SEL is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Do Fusion hybrid models depreciate faster than gas ones?

Yes. In our data, gas Fusions depreciate about 58.4% on average, versus roughly 60.3% for hybrid versions. Powertrain affects resale through fuel costs, buyer demand, and perceived long-term reliability. If lower depreciation matters most, lean toward the gas version — but factor in fuel savings and your annual mileage, which can outweigh a few points of depreciation either way. Run the math for your own driving before deciding: the cheapest car to own over your ownership period isn't always the one that depreciates least on paper.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,138 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.