Average depreciation

GMC Acadia Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2019 runs about $20,003 below its original MSRP.

The GMC Acadia is a three-row crossover that became smaller and lighter with its 2017 redesign.

Market context: The generation transition is represented by substantial listing counts on both sides.

GMC Acadia exterior
Photo: Kevauto via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+8.3% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$17,997 median

Depreciation by Model Year

GMC Acadia depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202046.1%
201954.4%
201860.3%
201767.5%
201675.7%
201578.4%

Based on 1,156 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical GMC Acadia as it ages, from a ~$38,800 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr100%$38,800$0
2 yrs100%$38,800$0
3 yrs93%$36,255−$2,545$2,545
4 yrs78%$30,167−$6,088$8,633
5 yrs65%$25,101−$5,066$13,699
6 yrs54%$20,885−$4,216$17,915
7 yrs45%$17,378−$3,507$21,422
8 yrs37%$14,459−$2,919$24,341

Interactive tool

What's your Acadia worth?

Estimate a used Acadia's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$17,400

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used GMC Acadia?

If you're shopping for a GMC Acadia, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $17,997) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the AT4 trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $10,125.
  • The AT4 trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2020 and 2019 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects GMC Acadia Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2020 and 2019 model years, when depreciation jumps 8.3% points. That makes the 2019 Acadia a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the AT4 holds its value best (about 44.7% average depreciation), while the SLE-2 gives up the most (around 66.9%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which GMC Acadia Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

AT4
55.3% kept· 28 listings
SLE
54.9% kept· 57 listings
SLT
54.6% kept· 62 listings
Denali
34.7% kept· 362 listings
SLT-2
33.4% kept· 66 listings
SLE-1
33.3% kept· 106 listings
SLT-1
33.3% kept· 314 listings

How Long Does the GMC Acadia Last?

Mileage profile across 1,156 listings.

Over 100k mi

60.8%

Over 150k mi

13.9%

Highest mileage

242,703 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$10,125

Roughly 60.8% of listed GMC Acadias have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 13.9% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 GMC Acadia sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $17,997 — about $20,003 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202046.1%$38,800$21,473200
201954.4%$38,000$17,997200
201860.3%$38,460$15,613200
201767.5%$38,350$13,259156
201675.7%$41,020$10,158200
201578.4%$40,820$9,382200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used GMC Acadia?

The 2019 Acadia is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $17,997 for a typical example, and the AT4 trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which GMC Acadia trim holds its value best?

The AT4 retains the most value, depreciating about 44.7% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the AT4 is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,156 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.