Average depreciation

GMC Canyon Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2019 model instead of new saves roughly $11,318 off the original sticker.

The GMC Canyon is a midsize pickup offered in work-focused and premium configurations, with resale value shaped by cab, bed, drivetrain, and engine choice.

Market context: The 2021 used-truck price surge pushed some asking prices above lower-trim MSRP references, so the near-flat curve is a historical market snapshot rather than a current forecast; the one-listing 2020 year is excluded.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+4.9% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$25,182 median

Depreciation by Model Year

GMC Canyon depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202028.7%
201933.6%
201837.4%
201740.3%
201642.5%
201545.6%

Based on 847 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical GMC Canyon as it ages, from a ~$35,900 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr91%$32,642−$3,258$3,258
2 yrs86%$31,018−$1,624$4,882
3 yrs82%$29,474−$1,544$6,426
4 yrs78%$28,008−$1,466$7,892
5 yrs74%$26,614−$1,394$9,286
6 yrs70%$25,290−$1,324$10,610
7 yrs67%$24,031−$1,259$11,869
8 yrs64%$22,836−$1,195$13,064

Interactive tool

What's your Canyon worth?

Estimate a used Canyon's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$24,050

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used GMC Canyon?

Thinking about a GMC Canyon? It's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $25,182) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Base trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $16,050.
  • The Base trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

What Affects GMC Canyon Resale Value

The 2020-to-2019 transition is where the Canyon bleeds the most value, dropping 4.9% points in one year. That makes the 2019 Canyon a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the Base retains the most value (~33.5% depreciation) and the SLT the least (~41.6%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which GMC Canyon Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

Base
66.5% kept· 86 listings
SLE
66.1% kept· 346 listings
All Terrain
65.1% kept· 53 listings
Denali
61.2% kept· 162 listings
SLT
58.4% kept· 195 listings

How Long Does the GMC Canyon Last?

Mileage profile across 847 listings.

Over 100k mi

42.8%

Over 150k mi

7.8%

Highest mileage

218,564 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$16,050

Roughly 42.8% of listed GMC Canyons have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 7.8% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 GMC Canyon sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $25,182 — about $11,318 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202028.7%$35,900$26,213121
201933.6%$36,500$25,182184
201837.4%$28,260$21,407167
201740.3%$28,100$20,244129
201642.5%$27,305$18,049152
201545.6%$26,595$17,80694

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used GMC Canyon?

The 2019 Canyon is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $25,182 for a typical example, and the Base trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which GMC Canyon trim holds its value best?

The Base retains the most value, depreciating about 33.5% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Base is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 847 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.