Holds value well

GMC Sierra 1500 Depreciation & Resale Value

The GMC Sierra 1500 loses about 35.0% of its original value over its first five years, making it a solid value retainer. Buying a 2018 model instead of new saves roughly $21,254 off the original sticker.

GMC Sierra 1500 exterior
Image: Auto Reliability Index

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

After 1 year

15.8%

typical loss

After 3 years

26.0%

typical loss

After 5 years

35.0%

typical loss

Biggest drop

2019→2018

+7.2% in one year

Smart-buy year

2018

~$26,886 median

CPO premium

+$500

vs. non-certified

Accident-reported

33.3%

of listings

Depreciation by Model Year

GMC Sierra 1500 depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202614.7%
202518.8%
202421.9%
202327.5%
202230.5%
202131.6%
202033.1%
201938.5%
201845.7%
201750.5%
201655.3%
201559.4%

Based on 1,778 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical GMC Sierra 1500 as it ages, from a ~$69,900 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr84%$58,869−$11,031$11,031
2 yrs79%$55,176−$3,693$14,724
3 yrs74%$51,714−$3,462$18,186
4 yrs69%$48,469−$3,245$21,431
5 yrs65%$45,428−$3,041$24,472
6 yrs61%$42,578−$2,850$27,322
7 yrs57%$39,907−$2,671$29,993
8 yrs54%$37,403−$2,504$32,497

Interactive tool

What's your Sierra 1500 worth?

Estimate a used Sierra 1500's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$37,400

about typical mileage

At 96,000 miles (about typical for a 8-year-old car, ~96,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Cost of ownership

5-Year Cost to Own the GMC Sierra 1500

The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$69,900).

Depreciation
$24,472· 35% of MSRP
Fuel
$16,500· 21 MPG · $3,300/yr
Depreciation + fuel, 5 years$40,972

Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.

Should You Buy a Used GMC Sierra 1500?

If you're shopping for a GMC Sierra 1500, it's a strong long-term value that's easy to resell. The smartest pick is a 2018 (around $26,886) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Denali Ultimate trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Excellent resale value — only about 35.0% lost over five years, so it's easy to sell later.
  • Plenty of one-owner cars on the market (75.0%).
  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $21,799.
  • The Denali Ultimate trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • Holds value so well that clean used examples don't come cheap.
  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2019 and 2018 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.
  • A notable share report a prior accident (33.3%) — check the history report.

What Affects GMC Sierra 1500 Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2019 and 2018 model years, when depreciation jumps 7.2% points. That makes the 2018 Sierra 1500 a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the Denali Ultimate retains the most value (~27.5% depreciation) and the SLE the least (~51.7%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

By powertrain, diesel versions depreciate the least (≈24.6%), versus ≈39.5% for gas — worth weighing if you're choosing between drivetrains.

Across 2,477 listings in 49 states, 33.3% of listed examples report a prior accident, 75.0% are one-owner cars, averaging 1.4 owners. Certified pre-owned Sierra 1500s command roughly a $500 premium over comparable non-certified cars.

Which GMC Sierra 1500 Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

Denali Ultimate
72.5% kept· 35 listings
Elevation
72.1% kept· 154 listings
AT4
71.7% kept· 209 listings
Elevation Standard
67.5% kept· 21 listings
AT4X
66.6% kept· 30 listings
Denali
61.2% kept· 363 listings
SLT
59.5% kept· 717 listings

Where the GMC Sierra 1500 Is Cheapest

Median asking price by state (with its share of original MSRP) — a lower share means a better deal for buyers.

Best value states

SD
$30,248· 55.5% of MSRP
MI
$33,984· 58.4% of MSRP
IN
$29,541· 58.7% of MSRP
TN
$28,995· 60.8% of MSRP
AL
$31,798· 64% of MSRP

Most expensive states

OH
$60,298· 87.7% of MSRP
NC
$57,897· 86% of MSRP
WV
$43,831· 82.8% of MSRP
UT
$47,075· 80% of MSRP
PA
$45,490· 79.7% of MSRP

Ownership & Condition

Across 2,477 GMC Sierra 1500 listings.

Accident-free

66.7%

One-owner

75%

Avg owners

1.4

Personal use

83.3%

Certified (CPO)

1.5%

CPO premium

+$500

How Long Does the GMC Sierra 1500 Last?

Mileage profile across 2,477 listings.

Over 100k mi

35.5%

Over 150k mi

9.3%

Highest mileage

248,855 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$21,799

Roughly 35.5% of listed GMC Sierra 1500s have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 9.3% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2018 GMC Sierra 1500 sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $26,886 — about $21,254 off its original MSRP.

View 2018 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202614.7%$69,900$70,12246
202518.8%$58,700$47,482137
202421.9%$58,400$48,625126
202327.5%$67,000$47,893139
202230.5%$55,800$42,183143
202131.6%$54,700$35,689149
202033.1%$50,500$34,086150
201938.5%$50,300$32,858190
201845.7%$48,140$26,886179
201750.5%$47,690$24,995177
201655.3%$47,270$21,999161
201559.4%$46,810$20,140181

Current GMC Sierra 1500 Listings

A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a GMC Sierra 1500 depreciate in 5 years?

A GMC Sierra 1500 loses about 35.0% of its original value over five years, based on a mileage-adjusted analysis of real used-car listings. The drop is gradual at first — about 15.8% after one year and 26.0% after three — then keeps compounding with age and mileage. For example, a 2021 Sierra 1500 that cost about $54,700 new listed for roughly $35,689 in the analyzed cohort. Your exact figure depends on trim, mileage, condition, and local demand, but the five-year mark is where most of the early depreciation has already happened — which is what makes lightly-used examples such good value.

What is the best year to buy a used GMC Sierra 1500?

The 2018 Sierra 1500 is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $26,886 for a typical example, and the Denali Ultimate trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which GMC Sierra 1500 trim holds its value best?

The Denali Ultimate retains the most value, depreciating about 27.5% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Denali Ultimate is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Do Sierra 1500 gas models depreciate faster than diesel ones?

Yes. In our data, diesel Sierra 1500s depreciate about 24.6% on average, versus roughly 39.5% for gas versions. Powertrain affects resale through fuel costs, buyer demand, and perceived long-term reliability. If lower depreciation matters most, lean toward the diesel version — but factor in fuel savings and your annual mileage, which can outweigh a few points of depreciation either way. Run the math for your own driving before deciding: the cheapest car to own over your ownership period isn't always the one that depreciates least on paper.

Is a certified pre-owned (CPO) GMC Sierra 1500 worth it?

Certified pre-owned Sierra 1500s sell for roughly $500 more than comparable non-certified cars, and make up about 1.5% of listings. That premium buys a manufacturer-backed inspection, a reconditioning standard, and an extended warranty. A useful test is to compare the CPO price against a non-certified example plus a third-party warranty quote — sometimes that combination costs less for similar protection. As a rule, CPO is usually worth it on a newer car you plan to keep, where the warranty has real value; on an older, cheaper car the premium is harder to justify and a thorough independent inspection may serve you better.

How many used Sierra 1500s have been in an accident?

About 33.3% of listed Sierra 1500s report a prior accident, while 75.0% are one-owner vehicles averaging 1.4 owners. A reported accident isn't automatically disqualifying — severity matters far more than the fact of a claim. Minor cosmetic or fender-bender claims affect value much less than structural damage or airbag deployment, so read the detail in the history report rather than just the count. Either way it should be reflected in the price; always pull a full vehicle-history report, and prefer a clean, one-owner car when the price difference is small.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,778 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.