Average depreciation

GMC Terrain Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2017 runs about $17,481 below its original MSRP.

The GMC Terrain is a compact crossover with trim positioning above its mass-market platform relatives.

Market context: The observed period includes the 2018 switch to a smaller second generation.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2018→2017

+10.2% in one year

Smart-buy year

2017

~$11,319 median

Depreciation by Model Year

GMC Terrain depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202043.0%
201949.6%
201854.2%
201764.4%
201667.7%
201571.7%

Based on 1,200 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical GMC Terrain as it ages, from a ~$31,200 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr100%$31,200$0
2 yrs99%$30,943−$257$257
3 yrs86%$26,926−$4,017$4,274
4 yrs75%$23,430−$3,496$7,770
5 yrs65%$20,388−$3,042$10,812
6 yrs57%$17,741−$2,647$13,459
7 yrs50%$15,438−$2,303$15,762
8 yrs43%$13,434−$2,004$17,766

Interactive tool

What's your Terrain worth?

Estimate a used Terrain's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$11,700

about typical mileage

At 108,000 miles (about typical for a 9-year-old car, ~108,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used GMC Terrain?

Thinking about a GMC Terrain? It's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2017 (around $11,319) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the SLE trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $9,180.
  • The SLE trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2018 and 2017 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects GMC Terrain Resale Value

The 2018-to-2017 transition is where the Terrain bleeds the most value, dropping 10.2% points in one year. That makes the 2017 Terrain a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the SLE holds its value best (about 47.4% average depreciation), while the SLT-1 gives up the most (around 72.5%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

By powertrain, gas versions depreciate the least (≈58.3%), versus ≈61.2% for diesel — worth weighing if you're choosing between drivetrains.

Which GMC Terrain Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

SLE
52.6% kept· 250 listings
SLT
45.1% kept· 345 listings
Denali
43.2% kept· 189 listings
SLE-1
32.5% kept· 175 listings
SLE-2
31.5% kept· 155 listings
SLT-2
27.6% kept· 24 listings
SLT-1
27.5% kept· 46 listings

How Long Does the GMC Terrain Last?

Mileage profile across 1,199 listings.

Over 100k mi

49.9%

Over 150k mi

8.1%

Highest mileage

220,692 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$9,180

Roughly 49.9% of listed GMC Terrains have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 8.1% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2017 GMC Terrain sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $11,319 — about $17,481 off its original MSRP.

View 2017 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202043.0%$31,200$17,817200
201949.6%$30,900$16,417200
201854.2%$31,320$15,060200
201764.4%$28,800$11,319200
201667.7%$30,620$10,599200
201571.7%$28,060$9,346200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used GMC Terrain?

The 2017 Terrain is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $11,319 for a typical example, and the SLE trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which GMC Terrain trim holds its value best?

The SLE retains the most value, depreciating about 47.4% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the SLE is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Do Terrain diesel models depreciate faster than gas ones?

Yes. In our data, gas Terrains depreciate about 58.3% on average, versus roughly 61.2% for diesel versions. Powertrain affects resale through fuel costs, buyer demand, and perceived long-term reliability. If lower depreciation matters most, lean toward the gas version — but factor in fuel savings and your annual mileage, which can outweigh a few points of depreciation either way. Run the math for your own driving before deciding: the cheapest car to own over your ownership period isn't always the one that depreciates least on paper.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,200 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.