Average depreciation

GMC Yukon Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2017 model instead of new saves roughly $43,790 off the original sticker.

The GMC Yukon is a truck-based full-size SUV offered in standard and extended-length XL forms.

Market context: Denali and XL descriptors remain visible in trim-level source data.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2018→2017

+5.4% in one year

Smart-buy year

2017

~$22,175 median

Depreciation by Model Year

GMC Yukon depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202047.7%
201952.7%
201858.0%
201763.4%
201667.0%
201570.1%

Based on 1,200 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical GMC Yukon as it ages, from a ~$66,700 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr88%$58,871−$7,829$7,829
2 yrs79%$52,829−$6,042$13,871
3 yrs71%$47,406−$5,423$19,294
4 yrs64%$42,541−$4,865$24,159
5 yrs57%$38,174−$4,367$28,526
6 yrs51%$34,256−$3,918$32,444
7 yrs46%$30,740−$3,516$35,960
8 yrs41%$27,585−$3,155$39,115

Interactive tool

What's your Yukon worth?

Estimate a used Yukon's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$24,750

about typical mileage

At 108,000 miles (about typical for a 9-year-old car, ~108,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used GMC Yukon?

Thinking about a GMC Yukon? It's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2017 (around $22,175) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the SLT Standard Edition trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $19,345.
  • The SLT Standard Edition trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

What Affects GMC Yukon Resale Value

The 2018-to-2017 transition is where the Yukon bleeds the most value, dropping 5.4% points in one year. That makes the 2017 Yukon a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the SLT Standard Edition retains the most value (~48.1% depreciation) and the SLT the least (~60.3%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which GMC Yukon Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

SLT Standard Edition
51.9% kept· 13 listings
SLE
41.4% kept· 119 listings
Denali
40.3% kept· 679 listings
SLT
39.7% kept· 382 listings

How Long Does the GMC Yukon Last?

Mileage profile across 1,199 listings.

Over 100k mi

72.1%

Over 150k mi

19.9%

Highest mileage

279,788 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$19,345

Roughly 72.1% of listed GMC Yukons have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 19.9% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2017 GMC Yukon sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $22,175 — about $43,790 off its original MSRP.

View 2017 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202047.7%$66,700$30,269200
201952.7%$66,700$29,045200
201858.0%$66,165$25,074200
201763.4%$65,965$22,175200
201667.0%$65,325$20,272200
201570.1%$56,225$17,995200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used GMC Yukon?

The 2017 Yukon is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $22,175 for a typical example, and the SLT Standard Edition trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which GMC Yukon trim holds its value best?

The SLT Standard Edition retains the most value, depreciating about 48.1% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the SLT Standard Edition is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,200 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.