Average depreciation

Honda HR-V Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2019 model instead of new saves roughly $6,024 off the original sticker.

The Honda HR-V is a subcompact crossover that emphasizes interior flexibility and low running costs.

Market context: The observed years cover the complete first-generation U.S. launch window through 2020.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+7.1% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$17,796 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Honda HR-V depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202023.3%
201930.4%
201830.8%
201735.5%
201641.4%

Based on 989 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Honda HR-V as it ages, from a ~$22,520 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr99%$22,293−$227$227
2 yrs94%$21,087−$1,206$1,433
3 yrs89%$19,946−$1,141$2,574
4 yrs84%$18,866−$1,080$3,654
5 yrs79%$17,845−$1,021$4,675
6 yrs75%$16,880−$965$5,640
7 yrs71%$15,966−$914$6,554
8 yrs67%$15,102−$864$7,418

Interactive tool

What's your HR-V worth?

Estimate a used HR-V's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$15,950

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Honda HR-V?

If you're shopping for a Honda HR-V, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $17,796) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Sport trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $12,444.
  • The Sport trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2020 and 2019 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Honda HR-V Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2020 and 2019 model years, when depreciation jumps 7.1% points. That makes the 2019 HR-V a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the Sport retains the most value (~24.0% depreciation) and the EX-L w/Navi the least (~38.3%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which Honda HR-V Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

Sport
76% kept· 93 listings
LX
70.3% kept· 282 listings
EX
66.7% kept· 387 listings
EX-L
65.2% kept· 43 listings
Touring
62.5% kept· 27 listings
EX-L w/Navi
61.7% kept· 157 listings

How Long Does the Honda HR-V Last?

Mileage profile across 989 listings.

Over 100k mi

35.9%

Over 150k mi

5.5%

Highest mileage

248,454 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$12,444

Roughly 35.9% of listed Honda HR-Vs have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 5.5% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 Honda HR-V sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $17,796 — about $6,024 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202023.3%$22,520$18,954189
201930.4%$23,820$17,796200
201830.8%$21,720$16,875200
201735.5%$21,415$15,545200
201641.4%$21,265$13,997200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Honda HR-V?

The 2019 HR-V is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $17,796 for a typical example, and the Sport trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Honda HR-V trim holds its value best?

The Sport retains the most value, depreciating about 24.0% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Sport is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 989 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.