

Model comparison
Hyundai Elantra vs Kia Forte
72% vs 76% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparisonThe Hyundai Elantra loses about 28.5% of its original value over its first five years, making it one of the better-value picks in its class. Buying a 2020 model instead of new saves roughly $6,740 off the original sticker.

Compare With
Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.


Model comparison
72% vs 76% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison

Model comparison
72% vs 75% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison

Model comparison
82% vs 72% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparisonAt a glance
After 1 year
9.9%
typical loss
After 3 years
19.7%
typical loss
After 5 years
28.5%
typical loss
Biggest drop
2021→2020
+11.9% in one year
Smart-buy year
2020
~$13,310 median
Accident-reported
24.4%
of listings
| Model year | Depreciation from MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 7.9% |
| 2025 | 11.2% |
| 2024 | 12.9% |
| 2023 | 16.7% |
| 2022 | 20.9% |
| 2021 | 26.2% |
| 2020 | 38.1% |
| 2019 | 29.2% |
| 2018 | 37.7% |
| 2017 | 47.1% |
| 2016 | 56.0% |
| 2015 | 67.5% |
Based on 1,309 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.
Estimated value of a typical Hyundai Elantra as it ages, from a ~$23,750 new price.
| Age | Retained | Est. value | Lost that year | Total lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr | 90% | $21,408 | −$2,342 | −$2,342 |
| 2 yrs | 85% | $20,207 | −$1,201 | −$3,543 |
| 3 yrs | 80% | $19,073 | −$1,134 | −$4,677 |
| 4 yrs | 76% | $18,002 | −$1,071 | −$5,748 |
| 5 yrs | 72% | $16,992 | −$1,010 | −$6,758 |
| 6 yrs | 68% | $16,039 | −$953 | −$7,711 |
| 7 yrs | 64% | $15,138 | −$901 | −$8,612 |
| 8 yrs | 60% | $14,289 | −$849 | −$9,461 |
Interactive tool
Estimate a used Elantra's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.
$16,050
about typical mileage
At 72,000 miles (about typical for a 6-year-old car, ~72,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.
Cost of ownership
The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$23,750).
Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.
If you're shopping for a Hyundai Elantra, it's a strong long-term value that's easy to resell. The smartest pick is a 2020 (around $13,310) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the SEL Sport Premium trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.
The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2021 and 2020 model years, when depreciation jumps 11.9% points. That makes the 2020 Elantra a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.
Not all trims age alike — the SEL Sport Premium retains the most value (~8.1% depreciation) and the Value Edition the least (~45.6%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.
By powertrain, gas versions depreciate the least (≈22.1%), versus ≈26.5% for hybrid — worth weighing if you're choosing between drivetrains.
Across 1,782 listings in 42 states, 24.4% of listed examples report a prior accident, 39.5% are one-owner cars, averaging 1.8 owners.
Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.
Median asking price by state (with its share of original MSRP) — a lower share means a better deal for buyers.
Across 1,782 Hyundai Elantra listings.
Accident-free
75.6%
One-owner
39.5%
Avg owners
1.8
Personal use
61.6%
Mileage profile across 1,782 listings.
Over 100k mi
8.6%
Over 150k mi
1.1%
Highest mileage
183,617 mi
Price at 120k+ mi
$6,997
Roughly 8.6% of listed Hyundai Elantras have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.
The 2020 Hyundai Elantra sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $13,310 — about $6,740 off its original MSRP.
View 2020 details →| Year | Depreciation | MSRP | Median Price | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7.9% | $23,750 | $23,510 | 189 |
| 2025 | 11.2% | $25,825 | $22,009 | 160 |
| 2024 | 12.9% | $23,575 | $20,493 | 188 |
| 2023 | 16.7% | $22,200 | $19,994 | 169 |
| 2022 | 20.9% | $21,450 | $17,906 | 200 |
| 2021 | 26.2% | $20,900 | $16,589 | 91 |
| 2020 | 38.1% | $20,050 | $13,310 | 36 |
| 2019 | 29.2% | $19,500 | $15,026 | 60 |
| 2018 | 37.7% | $19,850 | $15,990 | 60 |
| 2017 | 47.1% | $17,150 | $9,900 | 36 |
| 2016 | 56.0% | $19,700 | $10,137 | 60 |
| 2015 | 67.5% | $21,700 | $6,690 | 60 |
A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

$22,990
2026 SEL Sport · White
2,608 mi · Indianapolis, IN
View listing →

$20,990
2024 SEL · Red
23,302 mi · San Antonio, TX
View listing →

$20,590
2022 Limited · Blue
71,904 mi · Sacramento, CA
View listing →

$17,590
2019 SE SULEV · Gray
20,203 mi · Oklahoma City, OK
View listing →

$14,990
2017 SE PZEV · Silver
53,834 mi · Colorado Springs, CO
View listing →

$12,290
2015 Limited · Gray
82,259 mi · St. Louis, MO
View listing →
Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.
A Hyundai Elantra loses about 28.5% of its original value over five years, based on a mileage-adjusted analysis of real used-car listings. The drop is gradual at first — about 9.9% after one year and 19.7% after three — then keeps compounding with age and mileage. For example, a 2021 Elantra that cost about $20,900 new listed for roughly $16,589 in the analyzed cohort. Your exact figure depends on trim, mileage, condition, and local demand, but the five-year mark is where most of the early depreciation has already happened — which is what makes lightly-used examples such good value.
The 2020 Elantra is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $13,310 for a typical example, and the SEL Sport Premium trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.
The SEL Sport Premium retains the most value, depreciating about 8.1% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the SEL Sport Premium is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.
Yes. In our data, gas Elantras depreciate about 22.1% on average, versus roughly 26.5% for hybrid versions. Powertrain affects resale through fuel costs, buyer demand, and perceived long-term reliability. If lower depreciation matters most, lean toward the gas version — but factor in fuel savings and your annual mileage, which can outweigh a few points of depreciation either way. Run the math for your own driving before deciding: the cheapest car to own over your ownership period isn't always the one that depreciates least on paper.
About 24.4% of listed Elantras report a prior accident, while 39.5% are one-owner vehicles averaging 1.8 owners. A reported accident isn't automatically disqualifying — severity matters far more than the fact of a claim. Minor cosmetic or fender-bender claims affect value much less than structural damage or airbag deployment, so read the detail in the history report rather than just the count. Either way it should be reflected in the price; always pull a full vehicle-history report, and prefer a clean, one-owner car when the price difference is small.
Depreciation is computed from 1,309 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.