Average depreciation

Hyundai Sonata Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2019 runs about $10,501 below its original MSRP.

The Hyundai Sonata is a midsize sedan offered with naturally aspirated, turbocharged, and hybrid drivetrains.

Market context: A large six-year sample crosses a major 2020 redesign.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+7.3% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$12,999 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Hyundai Sonata depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202041.1%
201948.4%
201853.0%
201759.7%
201662.7%
201567.6%

Based on 1,180 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Hyundai Sonata as it ages, from a ~$25,700 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr98%$25,267−$433$433
2 yrs88%$22,684−$2,583$3,016
3 yrs79%$20,365−$2,319$5,335
4 yrs71%$18,284−$2,081$7,416
5 yrs64%$16,415−$1,869$9,285
6 yrs57%$14,737−$1,678$10,963
7 yrs52%$13,230−$1,507$12,470
8 yrs46%$11,878−$1,352$13,822

Interactive tool

What's your Sonata worth?

Estimate a used Sonata's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$13,250

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Hyundai Sonata?

If you're shopping for a Hyundai Sonata, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $12,999) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the SEL Plus trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $8,193.
  • The SEL Plus trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2020 and 2019 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Hyundai Sonata Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2020 and 2019 model years, when depreciation jumps 7.3% points. That makes the 2019 Sonata a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the SEL Plus holds its value best (about 39.2% average depreciation), while the Sport 2.0T gives up the most (around 65.5%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Hyundai Sonata Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

SEL Plus
60.8% kept· 32 listings
SEL
54.5% kept· 196 listings
Eco
46.4% kept· 24 listings
Limited
43.7% kept· 186 listings
SE
42.8% kept· 408 listings
Base
41.6% kept· 44 listings
Sport
40.6% kept· 222 listings

How Long Does the Hyundai Sonata Last?

Mileage profile across 1,180 listings.

Over 100k mi

44.9%

Over 150k mi

5.7%

Highest mileage

262,756 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$8,193

Roughly 44.9% of listed Hyundai Sonatas have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 5.7% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 Hyundai Sonata sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $12,999 — about $10,501 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202041.1%$25,700$17,387200
201948.4%$23,500$12,999200
201853.0%$23,700$12,806200
201759.7%$21,950$10,263200
201662.7%$21,750$9,608180
201567.6%$23,175$8,995200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Hyundai Sonata?

The 2019 Sonata is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $12,999 for a typical example, and the SEL Plus trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Hyundai Sonata trim holds its value best?

The SEL Plus retains the most value, depreciating about 39.2% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the SEL Plus is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,180 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.