Average depreciation

INFINITI QX60 Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2019 model instead of new saves roughly $29,910 off the original sticker.

The INFINITI QX60 is a three-row midsize luxury crossover with V6 power, available all-wheel drive, and family-focused packaging across its trim range.

Market context: The six-year cohort includes the 2016 refresh and a broad mix of front- and all-wheel-drive listings; equipment packages, mileage, and drivetrain can meaningfully separate asking prices.

INFINITI QX60 exterior
Photo: Kevauto via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+4.5% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$15,890 median

Depreciation by Model Year

INFINITI QX60 depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202060.7%
201965.2%
201869.2%
201773.1%
201675.0%
201579.2%

Based on 1,040 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical INFINITI QX60 as it ages, from a ~$46,150 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr69%$31,942−$14,208$14,208
2 yrs62%$28,400−$3,542$17,750
3 yrs55%$25,251−$3,149$20,899
4 yrs49%$22,451−$2,800$23,699
5 yrs43%$19,962−$2,489$26,188
6 yrs39%$17,749−$2,213$28,401
7 yrs34%$15,781−$1,968$30,369
8 yrs30%$14,031−$1,750$32,119

Interactive tool

What's your QX60 worth?

Estimate a used QX60's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$15,800

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used INFINITI QX60?

For used buyers, the INFINITI QX60 is an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $15,890) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Signature Edition trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $9,999.
  • The Signature Edition trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

What Affects INFINITI QX60 Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2020 to the 2019 model year — a 4.5%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2019 QX60 a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the Signature Edition retains the most value (~62.5% depreciation) and the Base the least (~74.2%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which INFINITI QX60 Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

Signature Edition
37.5% kept· 14 listings
Pure
37.3% kept· 160 listings
Luxe
37.2% kept· 226 listings
Base
25.8% kept· 640 listings

How Long Does the INFINITI QX60 Last?

Mileage profile across 1,039 listings.

Over 100k mi

50.6%

Over 150k mi

5.8%

Highest mileage

211,873 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$9,999

Roughly 50.6% of listed INFINITI QX60s have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 5.8% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 INFINITI QX60 sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $15,890 — about $29,910 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202060.7%$46,150$18,324200
201965.2%$45,800$15,890200
201869.2%$43,300$13,886166
201773.1%$43,100$12,707200
201675.0%$42,600$12,17575
201579.2%$42,400$9,923199

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used INFINITI QX60?

The 2019 QX60 is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $15,890 for a typical example, and the Signature Edition trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which INFINITI QX60 trim holds its value best?

The Signature Edition retains the most value, depreciating about 62.5% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Signature Edition is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,040 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.