Average depreciation

Jeep Cherokee Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2019 runs about $16,063 below its original MSRP.

The Jeep Cherokee is a compact crossover with available four-wheel-drive systems and off-road-oriented trims, distinct from the larger Grand Cherokee.

Market context: A deep six-year sample captures mainstream, Trailhawk, and other configurations without mixing in Grand Cherokee listings.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+5.0% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$15,387 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Jeep Cherokee depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202045.3%
201950.3%
201854.6%
201759.3%
201664.0%
201568.0%

Based on 1,196 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Jeep Cherokee as it ages, from a ~$31,600 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr89%$28,194−$3,406$3,406
2 yrs81%$25,488−$2,706$6,112
3 yrs73%$23,042−$2,446$8,558
4 yrs66%$20,830−$2,212$10,770
5 yrs60%$18,831−$1,999$12,769
6 yrs54%$17,023−$1,808$14,577
7 yrs49%$15,390−$1,633$16,210
8 yrs44%$13,912−$1,478$17,688

Interactive tool

What's your Cherokee worth?

Estimate a used Cherokee's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$15,400

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Jeep Cherokee?

For used buyers, the Jeep Cherokee is an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $15,387) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Altitude trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $9,058.
  • The Altitude trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

What Affects Jeep Cherokee Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2020 to the 2019 model year — a 5.0%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2019 Cherokee a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the Altitude holds its value best (about 44.0% average depreciation), while the Sport gives up the most (around 62.4%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Jeep Cherokee Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

Altitude
56% kept· 10 listings
Latitude Plus
51.1% kept· 158 listings
Limited
43.1% kept· 336 listings
High Altitude
42.7% kept· 13 listings
Trailhawk
42% kept· 185 listings
Latitude
41.6% kept· 361 listings
Overland
39.3% kept· 15 listings

How Long Does the Jeep Cherokee Last?

Mileage profile across 1,195 listings.

Over 100k mi

48%

Over 150k mi

7.7%

Highest mileage

267,140 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$9,058

Roughly 48% of listed Jeep Cherokees have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 7.7% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 Jeep Cherokee sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $15,387 — about $16,063 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202045.3%$31,600$17,464200
201950.3%$31,450$15,387200
201854.6%$26,295$13,335196
201759.3%$25,645$12,199200
201664.0%$25,295$10,732200
201568.0%$25,395$10,275200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Jeep Cherokee?

The 2019 Cherokee is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $15,387 for a typical example, and the Altitude trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Jeep Cherokee trim holds its value best?

The Altitude retains the most value, depreciating about 44.0% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Altitude is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,196 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.