Average depreciation

Jeep Compass Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2016 runs about $12,319 below its original MSRP.

The Jeep Compass is a compact crossover offered in road-oriented and Trailhawk off-road trims.

Market context: The sample spans both the outgoing first generation and the 2017 replacement.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2017→2016

+8.1% in one year

Smart-buy year

2016

~$7,748 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Jeep Compass depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202042.2%
201947.6%
201850.5%
201758.6%
201666.7%
201569.5%

Based on 1,016 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Jeep Compass as it ages, from a ~$27,425 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr100%$27,425$0
2 yrs99%$27,171−$254$254
3 yrs87%$23,894−$3,277$3,531
4 yrs77%$21,012−$2,882$6,413
5 yrs67%$18,477−$2,535$8,948
6 yrs59%$16,249−$2,228$11,176
7 yrs52%$14,289−$1,960$13,136
8 yrs46%$12,565−$1,724$14,860

Interactive tool

What's your Compass worth?

Estimate a used Compass's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$9,700

about typical mileage

At 120,000 miles (about typical for a 10-year-old car, ~120,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Jeep Compass?

For used buyers, the Jeep Compass is an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2016 (around $7,748) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Altitude trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $7,480.
  • The Altitude trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2017 and 2016 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Jeep Compass Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2017 to the 2016 model year — a 8.1%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2016 Compass a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the Altitude holds its value best (about 47.9% average depreciation), while the High Altitude Edition gives up the most (around 71.4%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Jeep Compass Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

Altitude
52.1% kept· 51 listings
Limited
51.9% kept· 156 listings
Trailhawk
51.2% kept· 110 listings
Latitude
46.7% kept· 397 listings
Sport
42.9% kept· 194 listings
High Altitude
38.2% kept· 27 listings
Altitude Edition
34.1% kept· 22 listings

How Long Does the Jeep Compass Last?

Mileage profile across 1,016 listings.

Over 100k mi

42.1%

Over 150k mi

5.2%

Highest mileage

222,845 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$7,480

Roughly 42.1% of listed Jeep Compasss have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 5.2% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2016 Jeep Compass sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $7,748 — about $12,319 off its original MSRP.

View 2016 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202042.2%$27,425$16,229200
201947.6%$26,515$15,229200
201850.5%$24,295$14,170200
201758.6%$24,340$10,915142
201666.7%$20,067$7,748154
201569.5%$19,790$7,995120

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Jeep Compass?

The 2016 Compass is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $7,748 for a typical example, and the Altitude trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Jeep Compass trim holds its value best?

The Altitude retains the most value, depreciating about 47.9% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Altitude is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,016 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.