Average depreciation

Jeep Renegade Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2019 model instead of new saves roughly $10,038 off the original sticker.

The Jeep Renegade is a subcompact SUV with available four-wheel drive and off-road-oriented trims, positioned below the Compass in Jeep's U.S. lineup.

Market context: The cohort begins with the Renegade's 2015 U.S. launch and maintains indexable evidence through every year, including Trailhawk variants.

Jeep Renegade exterior
Photo: Mr.choppers via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+5.8% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$13,837 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Jeep Renegade depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202042.0%
201947.8%
201849.6%
201754.5%
201660.1%
201565.0%

Based on 1,194 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Jeep Renegade as it ages, from a ~$24,395 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr91%$22,307−$2,088$2,088
2 yrs83%$20,344−$1,963$4,051
3 yrs76%$18,554−$1,790$5,841
4 yrs69%$16,921−$1,633$7,474
5 yrs63%$15,432−$1,489$8,963
6 yrs58%$14,074−$1,358$10,321
7 yrs53%$12,835−$1,239$11,560
8 yrs48%$11,706−$1,129$12,689

Interactive tool

What's your Renegade worth?

Estimate a used Renegade's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$12,850

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Jeep Renegade?

Thinking about a Jeep Renegade? It's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $13,837) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Sport trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $8,594.
  • The Sport trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

What Affects Jeep Renegade Resale Value

The 2020-to-2019 transition is where the Renegade bleeds the most value, dropping 5.8% points in one year. That makes the 2019 Renegade a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the Sport retains the most value (~46.8% depreciation) and the Justice Edition the least (~68.3%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which Jeep Renegade Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

Sport
53.2% kept· 201 listings
Altitude
51.4% kept· 86 listings
Latitude
47.2% kept· 543 listings
Trailhawk
43.2% kept· 176 listings
Limited
41.4% kept· 154 listings
Latitude 75th Anniversary
41.2% kept· 9 listings
Justice Edition
31.7% kept· 10 listings

How Long Does the Jeep Renegade Last?

Mileage profile across 1,194 listings.

Over 100k mi

38.4%

Over 150k mi

4.2%

Highest mileage

230,947 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$8,594

Roughly 38.4% of listed Jeep Renegades have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 4.2% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 Jeep Renegade sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $13,837 — about $10,038 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202042.0%$24,395$15,488200
201947.8%$23,875$13,837198
201849.6%$21,845$12,435196
201754.5%$21,495$11,098200
201660.1%$22,385$10,701200
201565.0%$21,295$9,494200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Jeep Renegade?

The 2019 Renegade is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $13,837 for a typical example, and the Sport trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Jeep Renegade trim holds its value best?

The Sport retains the most value, depreciating about 46.8% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Sport is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,194 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.