Holds value exceptionally well

Kia Forte Depreciation & Resale Value

Over five years, the Kia Forte sheds roughly 23.7% of its sticker price — one of the better-value picks in its class. Buying a 2016 model instead of new saves roughly $9,301 off the original sticker.

Kia Forte exterior
Photo: Avante2025 via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 4.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

After 3 years

4.3%

typical loss

After 5 years

23.7%

typical loss

Biggest drop

2017→2016

+15.4% in one year

Smart-buy year

2016

~$6,689 median

Accident-reported

39.7%

of listings

Depreciation by Model Year

Kia Forte depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
20244.3%
20237.5%
202211.6%
202115.8%
202022.9%
201929.3%
201842.4%
201744.7%
201660.1%
201566.8%

Based on 600 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Kia Forte as it ages, from a ~$20,490 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr100%$20,490$0
2 yrs100%$20,490$0
3 yrs96%$19,603−$887$887
4 yrs85%$17,507−$2,096$2,983
5 yrs76%$15,635−$1,872$4,855
6 yrs68%$13,963−$1,672$6,527
7 yrs61%$12,471−$1,492$8,019
8 yrs54%$11,137−$1,334$9,353

Interactive tool

What's your Forte worth?

Estimate a used Forte's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$8,900

about typical mileage

At 120,000 miles (about typical for a 10-year-old car, ~120,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Cost of ownership

5-Year Cost to Own the Kia Forte

The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$20,490).

Depreciation
$4,855· 24% of MSRP
Fuel
$10,750· 29 MPG · $2,150/yr
Depreciation + fuel, 5 years$15,605

Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.

Should You Buy a Used Kia Forte?

For used buyers, the Kia Forte is a strong long-term value that's easy to resell. The smartest pick is a 2016 (around $6,689) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the GT-Line trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Excellent resale value — only about 23.7% lost over five years, so it's easy to sell later.
  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $5,999.
  • The GT-Line trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • Holds value so well that clean used examples don't come cheap.
  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2017 and 2016 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.
  • A notable share report a prior accident (39.7%) — check the history report.

What Affects Kia Forte Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2017 to the 2016 model year — a 15.4%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2016 Forte a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the GT-Line retains the most value (~11.2% depreciation) and the EX the least (~56.9%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Across 600 listings in 38 states, 39.7% of listed examples report a prior accident, 36.8% are one-owner cars, averaging 2.1 owners.

Which Kia Forte Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

GT-Line
88.8% kept· 78 listings
FE
84.6% kept· 128 listings
GT
84.3% kept· 40 listings
LXS
69.7% kept· 15 listings
LX
58.4% kept· 241 listings
S
54.3% kept· 45 listings
EX
43.1% kept· 24 listings

Where the Kia Forte Is Cheapest

Median asking price by state (with its share of original MSRP) — a lower share means a better deal for buyers.

Best value states

TN
$10,244· 58.5% of MSRP
TX
$11,488· 61.4% of MSRP
FL
$10,415· 61.5% of MSRP
IL
$13,193· 71.8% of MSRP
VA
$13,789· 73.5% of MSRP

Most expensive states

AZ
$16,498· 87.9% of MSRP
NC
$16,297· 83.3% of MSRP
OH
$16,990· 82.7% of MSRP
CA
$14,990· 78.7% of MSRP
GA
$13,743· 75.4% of MSRP

Ownership & Condition

Across 600 Kia Forte listings.

Accident-free

60.3%

One-owner

36.8%

Avg owners

2.1

Personal use

61.8%

Certified (CPO)

0.7%

How Long Does the Kia Forte Last?

Mileage profile across 600 listings.

Over 100k mi

24.6%

Over 150k mi

4.2%

Highest mileage

235,912 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$5,999

Roughly 24.6% of listed Kia Fortes have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 4.2% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2016 Kia Forte sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $6,689 — about $9,301 off its original MSRP.

View 2016 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
20244.3%$20,490$20,59060
20237.5%$19,940$19,99060
202211.6%$21,290$18,99060
202115.8%$17,890$16,99060
202022.9%$17,890$16,58560
201929.3%$17,790$14,89060
201842.4%$17,900$11,99460
201744.7%$16,600$12,49560
201660.1%$15,990$6,68960
201566.8%$17,490$6,18960

Current Kia Forte Listings

A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Kia Forte depreciate in 5 years?

A Kia Forte loses about 23.7% of its original value over five years, based on a mileage-adjusted analysis of real used-car listings. For example, a 2021 Forte that cost about $17,890 new listed for roughly $16,990 in the analyzed cohort. Your exact figure depends on trim, mileage, condition, and local demand, but the five-year mark is where most of the early depreciation has already happened — which is what makes lightly-used examples such good value.

What is the best year to buy a used Kia Forte?

The 2016 Forte is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $6,689 for a typical example, and the GT-Line trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Kia Forte trim holds its value best?

The GT-Line retains the most value, depreciating about 11.2% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the GT-Line is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

How many used Fortes have been in an accident?

About 39.7% of listed Fortes report a prior accident, while 36.8% are one-owner vehicles averaging 2.1 owners. A reported accident isn't automatically disqualifying — severity matters far more than the fact of a claim. Minor cosmetic or fender-bender claims affect value much less than structural damage or airbag deployment, so read the detail in the history report rather than just the count. Either way it should be reflected in the price; always pull a full vehicle-history report, and prefer a clean, one-owner car when the price difference is small.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 600 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated June 2026.