Average depreciation

Kia Niro Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2019 model instead of new saves roughly $16,293 off the original sticker.

The Kia Niro is a compact electrified crossover offered as a hybrid, plug-in hybrid, and battery-electric vehicle.

Market context: Powertrain labels are preserved so materially different Niro variants are not treated as one trim.

Kia Niro exterior
Photo: Vauxford via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+52.4% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$12,207 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Kia Niro depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
20205.0%
201957.4%
201861.9%
201732.4%

Based on 90 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Kia Niro as it ages, from a ~$33,290 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr90%$29,981−$3,309$3,309
2 yrs81%$26,943−$3,038$6,347
3 yrs73%$24,212−$2,731$9,078
4 yrs65%$21,759−$2,453$11,531
5 yrs59%$19,554−$2,205$13,736
6 yrs53%$17,572−$1,982$15,718
7 yrs47%$15,792−$1,780$17,498
8 yrs43%$14,191−$1,601$19,099

Interactive tool

What's your Niro worth?

Estimate a used Niro's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$15,800

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Kia Niro?

Thinking about a Kia Niro? It's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $12,207) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the LX trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $9,175.
  • The LX trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2020 and 2019 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Kia Niro Resale Value

The 2020-to-2019 transition is where the Niro bleeds the most value, dropping 52.4% points in one year. That makes the 2019 Niro a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the LX retains the most value (~57.2% depreciation) and the EX the least (~61.0%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which Kia Niro Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

LX
42.8% kept· 48 listings
EX
39% kept· 26 listings

How Long Does the Kia Niro Last?

Mileage profile across 90 listings.

Over 100k mi

42.2%

Over 150k mi

7.8%

Highest mileage

159,647 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$9,175

Roughly 42.2% of listed Kia Niros have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 7.8% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 Kia Niro sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $12,207 — about $16,293 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
20205.0%$33,290$39,2438
201957.4%$28,500$12,20748
201861.9%$29,700$12,56826
201732.4%$24,450$16,8888

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Kia Niro?

The 2019 Niro is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $12,207 for a typical example, and the LX trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Kia Niro trim holds its value best?

The LX retains the most value, depreciating about 57.2% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the LX is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 90 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.