Average depreciation

Kia Optima Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2019 model instead of new saves roughly $10,415 off the original sticker.

The Kia Optima is a midsize sedan sold with conventional, turbocharged, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid configurations during the observed model years.

Market context: Six continuous cohort years cover the fourth-generation Optima without mixing in the K5 successor that adopted a new U.S. name for 2021.

Kia Optima exterior
Photo: Throwawayacc222 via Wikimedia Commons · CC0 1.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+5.8% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$12,575 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Kia Optima depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202044.1%
201949.9%
201854.8%
201760.5%
201665.6%
201567.9%

Based on 1,163 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Kia Optima as it ages, from a ~$23,390 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr92%$21,600−$1,790$1,790
2 yrs83%$19,442−$2,158$3,948
3 yrs75%$17,500−$1,942$5,890
4 yrs67%$15,752−$1,748$7,638
5 yrs61%$14,178−$1,574$9,212
6 yrs55%$12,761−$1,417$10,629
7 yrs49%$11,486−$1,275$11,904
8 yrs44%$10,339−$1,147$13,051

Interactive tool

What's your Optima worth?

Estimate a used Optima's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$11,500

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Kia Optima?

Thinking about a Kia Optima? It's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $12,575) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the S trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $7,999.
  • The S trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

What Affects Kia Optima Resale Value

The 2020-to-2019 transition is where the Optima bleeds the most value, dropping 5.8% points in one year. That makes the 2019 Optima a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the S retains the most value (~48.2% depreciation) and the SXL Turbo the least (~70.4%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which Kia Optima Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

S
51.8% kept· 73 listings
EX Premium
51.3% kept· 12 listings
LX
44.8% kept· 710 listings
SX Turbo
39.9% kept· 76 listings
EX
38.4% kept· 239 listings
LX Turbo
33.4% kept· 14 listings
SXL Turbo
29.6% kept· 32 listings

How Long Does the Kia Optima Last?

Mileage profile across 1,163 listings.

Over 100k mi

52.6%

Over 150k mi

6.5%

Highest mileage

247,583 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$7,999

Roughly 52.6% of listed Kia Optimas have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 6.5% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 Kia Optima sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $12,575 — about $10,415 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202044.1%$23,390$13,642196
201949.9%$22,990$12,575200
201854.8%$22,600$10,986200
201760.5%$22,200$9,794167
201665.6%$24,140$9,481200
201567.9%$24,340$8,997200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Kia Optima?

The 2019 Optima is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $12,575 for a typical example, and the S trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Kia Optima trim holds its value best?

The S retains the most value, depreciating about 48.2% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the S is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,163 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.