Average depreciation

Kia Soul Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2016 runs about $7,814 below its original MSRP.

The Kia Soul is a tall, front-wheel-drive hatchback with crossover-like cargo space and distinctive styling.

Market context: A deep sample spans the second generation and the 2020 third-generation changeover.

Kia Soul exterior
Photo: Throwawayacc222 via Wikimedia Commons · CC0 1.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2017→2016

+6.8% in one year

Smart-buy year

2016

~$8,086 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Kia Soul depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202033.9%
201938.7%
201844.9%
201748.7%
201655.5%
201557.5%

Based on 703 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Kia Soul as it ages, from a ~$20,290 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr100%$20,290$0
2 yrs94%$18,989−$1,301$1,301
3 yrs86%$17,369−$1,620$2,921
4 yrs78%$15,887−$1,482$4,403
5 yrs72%$14,532−$1,355$5,758
6 yrs66%$13,292−$1,240$6,998
7 yrs60%$12,158−$1,134$8,132
8 yrs55%$11,121−$1,037$9,169

Interactive tool

What's your Soul worth?

Estimate a used Soul's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$9,300

about typical mileage

At 120,000 miles (about typical for a 10-year-old car, ~120,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Kia Soul?

For used buyers, the Kia Soul is an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2016 (around $8,086) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the LX trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $6,975.
  • The LX trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2017 and 2016 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Kia Soul Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2017 to the 2016 model year — a 6.8%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2016 Soul a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the LX holds its value best (about 31.2% average depreciation), while the Base gives up the most (around 49.3%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Kia Soul Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

LX
68.8% kept· 94 listings
GT-Line
68.4% kept· 37 listings
S
62.3% kept· 38 listings
X-Line
61.5% kept· 17 listings
EX
60.3% kept· 14 listings
Base
50.7% kept· 503 listings

How Long Does the Kia Soul Last?

Mileage profile across 701 listings.

Over 100k mi

42.4%

Over 150k mi

4%

Highest mileage

198,243 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$6,975

Roughly 42.4% of listed Kia Souls have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 4% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2016 Kia Soul sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $8,086 — about $7,814 off its original MSRP.

View 2016 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202033.9%$20,290$13,403200
201938.7%$16,490$10,594107
201844.9%$16,200$9,21178
201748.7%$16,100$9,173101
201655.5%$15,900$8,086120
201557.5%$15,190$7,49597

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Kia Soul?

The 2016 Soul is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $8,086 for a typical example, and the LX trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Kia Soul trim holds its value best?

The LX retains the most value, depreciating about 31.2% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the LX is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 703 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.