

Model comparison
Hyundai Palisade vs Kia Telluride
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparisonOver five years, the Kia Telluride sheds roughly 37.5% of its sticker price — a solid value retainer. Buying a 2021 model instead of new saves roughly $15,407 off the original sticker.

Compare With
Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.


Model comparison
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparison

Model comparison
62% vs 70% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison

Model comparison
62% vs 62% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparisonAt a glance
After 1 year
12.8%
typical loss
After 3 years
26.2%
typical loss
After 5 years
37.5%
typical loss
Biggest drop
2022→2021
+8.2% in one year
Smart-buy year
2021
~$24,183 median
Accident-reported
5.4%
of listings
| Model year | Depreciation from MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 14.5% |
| 2024 | 17.7% |
| 2023 | 25.8% |
| 2022 | 29.7% |
| 2021 | 37.9% |
| 2020 | 44.4% |
Based on 860 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.
Estimated value of a typical Kia Telluride as it ages, from a ~$41,390 new price.
| Age | Retained | Est. value | Lost that year | Total lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr | 87% | $36,100 | −$5,290 | −$5,290 |
| 2 yrs | 80% | $33,210 | −$2,890 | −$8,180 |
| 3 yrs | 74% | $30,551 | −$2,659 | −$10,839 |
| 4 yrs | 68% | $28,105 | −$2,446 | −$13,285 |
| 5 yrs | 63% | $25,855 | −$2,250 | −$15,535 |
| 6 yrs | 58% | $23,785 | −$2,070 | −$17,605 |
| 7 yrs | 53% | $21,880 | −$1,905 | −$19,510 |
| 8 yrs | 49% | $20,128 | −$1,752 | −$21,262 |
Interactive tool
Estimate a used Telluride's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.
$25,850
about typical mileage
At 60,000 miles (about typical for a 5-year-old car, ~60,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.
Cost of ownership
The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$41,390).
Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.
For used buyers, the Kia Telluride is a strong long-term value that's easy to resell. The smartest pick is a 2021 (around $24,183) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the SX-Prestige X-Line trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.
Value falls fastest from the 2022 to the 2021 model year — a 8.2%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2021 Telluride a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.
Not all trims age alike — the SX-Prestige X-Line retains the most value (~17.8% depreciation) and the SX the least (~34.6%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.
Across 1,220 listings in 28 states, 5.4% of listed examples report a prior accident, 71.5% are one-owner cars, averaging 1.3 owners.
Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.
Median asking price by state (with its share of original MSRP) — a lower share means a better deal for buyers.
Across 1,220 Kia Telluride listings.
Accident-free
94.6%
One-owner
71.5%
Avg owners
1.3
Personal use
70.7%
Certified (CPO)
0.7%
Mileage profile across 1,220 listings.
Over 100k mi
9.2%
Over 150k mi
0.4%
Highest mileage
169,087 mi
Price at 120k+ mi
$17,256
Roughly 9.2% of listed Kia Tellurides have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.
The 2021 Kia Telluride sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $24,183 — about $15,407 off its original MSRP.
View 2021 details →A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

$51,990
2025 SX X-Line · Gray
3,207 mi · Richmond, VA
View listing →

$36,590
2024 S · White
12,617 mi · Cleveland, OH
View listing →

$34,990
2023 S · Red
21,057 mi · Birmingham, AL
View listing →

$34,990
2022 EX · Green
30,038 mi · Columbus, OH
View listing →

$33,990
2021 SX · White
35,443 mi · Dallas, TX
View listing →

$32,990
2020 SX · White
28,535 mi · Tampa, FL
View listing →
Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.
A Kia Telluride loses about 37.5% of its original value over five years, based on a mileage-adjusted analysis of real used-car listings. The drop is gradual at first — about 12.8% after one year and 26.2% after three — then keeps compounding with age and mileage. For example, a 2021 Telluride that cost about $39,590 new listed for roughly $24,183 in the analyzed cohort. Your exact figure depends on trim, mileage, condition, and local demand, but the five-year mark is where most of the early depreciation has already happened — which is what makes lightly-used examples such good value.
The 2021 Telluride is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $24,183 for a typical example, and the SX-Prestige X-Line trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.
The SX-Prestige X-Line retains the most value, depreciating about 17.8% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the SX-Prestige X-Line is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.
About 5.4% of listed Tellurides report a prior accident, while 71.5% are one-owner vehicles averaging 1.3 owners. A reported accident isn't automatically disqualifying — severity matters far more than the fact of a claim. Minor cosmetic or fender-bender claims affect value much less than structural damage or airbag deployment, so read the detail in the history report rather than just the count. Either way it should be reflected in the price; always pull a full vehicle-history report, and prefer a clean, one-owner car when the price difference is small.
Depreciation is computed from 860 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.