Average depreciation

Mercedes-Benz C-Class Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2019 runs about $22,841 below its original MSRP.

The Mercedes-Benz C-Class is a compact luxury car offered as a sedan, coupe, and convertible, with four-cylinder, plug-in hybrid, and AMG performance variants.

Market context: Six deep cohorts span the W205 generation, where body style, 4MATIC all-wheel drive, AMG specification, mileage, and options can create substantial value differences within one model year.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+7.9% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$20,559 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Mercedes-Benz C-Class depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202050.3%
201958.2%
201862.7%
201765.9%
201671.4%
201574.4%

Based on 1,142 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Mercedes-Benz C-Class as it ages, from a ~$43,400 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr91%$39,582−$3,818$3,818
2 yrs81%$34,919−$4,663$8,481
3 yrs71%$30,805−$4,114$12,595
4 yrs63%$27,176−$3,629$16,224
5 yrs55%$23,974−$3,202$19,426
6 yrs49%$21,150−$2,824$22,250
7 yrs43%$18,658−$2,492$24,742
8 yrs38%$16,460−$2,198$26,940

Interactive tool

What's your C-Class worth?

Estimate a used C-Class's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$18,650

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

For used buyers, the Mercedes-Benz C-Class is an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $20,559) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the AMG C 63 S trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • The AMG C 63 S trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2020 and 2019 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Mercedes-Benz C-Class Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2020 to the 2019 model year — a 7.9%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2019 C-Class a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the AMG C 63 S holds its value best (about 51.9% average depreciation), while the C 300 4MATIC gives up the most (around 66.4%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Mercedes-Benz C-Class Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

AMG C 63 S
48.1% kept· 46 listings
AMG C 43
45.9% kept· 95 listings
C 300
37.6% kept· 433 listings
C 300 4MATIC
33.6% kept· 525 listings

How Long Does the Mercedes-Benz C-Class Last?

Mileage profile across 1,142 listings.

Over 100k mi

25.1%

Over 150k mi

1.3%

Highest mileage

193,493 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$10,862

Roughly 25.1% of listed Mercedes-Benz C-Classs have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 Mercedes-Benz C-Class sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $20,559 — about $22,841 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202050.3%$43,400$24,083200
201958.2%$43,400$20,559200
201862.7%$42,250$18,353197
201765.9%$41,500$16,878200
201671.4%$40,950$14,295174
201574.4%$40,400$12,794171

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

The 2019 C-Class is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $20,559 for a typical example, and the AMG C 63 S trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Mercedes-Benz C-Class trim holds its value best?

The AMG C 63 S retains the most value, depreciating about 51.9% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the AMG C 63 S is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,142 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.