Average depreciation

Mitsubishi Outlander Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2019 model instead of new saves roughly $12,950 off the original sticker.

The Mitsubishi Outlander is a compact crossover available with three rows and, in PHEV form, a plug-in hybrid drivetrain.

Market context: Outlander Sport listings are explicitly excluded because that is a separate smaller model.

Mitsubishi Outlander exterior
Photo: LuvsMG481 via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+6.0% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$12,745 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Mitsubishi Outlander depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202045.1%
201951.1%
201856.6%
201758.9%
201663.8%
201568.8%

Based on 580 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Mitsubishi Outlander as it ages, from a ~$26,095 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr85%$22,095−$4,000$4,000
2 yrs77%$20,125−$1,970$5,970
3 yrs70%$18,331−$1,794$7,764
4 yrs64%$16,697−$1,634$9,398
5 yrs58%$15,208−$1,489$10,887
6 yrs53%$13,852−$1,356$12,243
7 yrs48%$12,617−$1,235$13,478
8 yrs44%$11,492−$1,125$14,603

Interactive tool

What's your Outlander worth?

Estimate a used Outlander's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$12,600

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Mitsubishi Outlander?

Thinking about a Mitsubishi Outlander? It's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $12,745) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the ES trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $9,288.
  • The ES trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2020 and 2019 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Mitsubishi Outlander Resale Value

The 2020-to-2019 transition is where the Outlander bleeds the most value, dropping 6.0% points in one year. That makes the 2019 Outlander a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the ES retains the most value (~50.6% depreciation) and the GT the least (~60.0%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which Mitsubishi Outlander Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

ES
49.4% kept· 186 listings
LE
48.8% kept· 28 listings
SEL
45.8% kept· 139 listings
SE
43.4% kept· 189 listings
GT
40% kept· 28 listings

How Long Does the Mitsubishi Outlander Last?

Mileage profile across 580 listings.

Over 100k mi

56.7%

Over 150k mi

6.9%

Highest mileage

196,959 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$9,288

Roughly 56.7% of listed Mitsubishi Outlanders have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 6.9% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 Mitsubishi Outlander sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $12,745 — about $12,950 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202045.1%$26,095$13,889185
201951.1%$25,695$12,745101
201856.6%$24,945$10,88799
201758.9%$24,495$10,39377
201663.8%$23,995$9,68889
201568.8%$24,195$9,04929

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Mitsubishi Outlander?

The 2019 Outlander is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $12,745 for a typical example, and the ES trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Mitsubishi Outlander trim holds its value best?

The ES retains the most value, depreciating about 50.6% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the ES is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 580 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.