Average depreciation

Nissan Frontier Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2017 model instead of new saves roughly $6,077 off the original sticker.

The Nissan Frontier is a midsize pickup known for a long-running platform and straightforward work-truck configurations.

Market context: Broad coverage makes it possible to compare values before the later full redesign.

Nissan Frontier exterior
Photo: LukaCali via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2018→2017

+7.4% in one year

Smart-buy year

2017

~$16,883 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Nissan Frontier depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202030.9%
201926.2%
201827.6%
201735.0%
201637.6%
201539.6%

Based on 1,075 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Nissan Frontier as it ages, from a ~$27,670 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr86%$23,743−$3,927$3,927
2 yrs83%$22,937−$806$4,733
3 yrs80%$22,158−$779$5,512
4 yrs77%$21,406−$752$6,264
5 yrs75%$20,679−$727$6,991
6 yrs72%$19,977−$702$7,693
7 yrs70%$19,299−$678$8,371
8 yrs67%$18,644−$655$9,026

Interactive tool

What's your Frontier worth?

Estimate a used Frontier's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$18,000

about typical mileage

At 108,000 miles (about typical for a 9-year-old car, ~108,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Nissan Frontier?

If you're shopping for a Nissan Frontier, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2017 (around $16,883) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the SV trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $13,490.
  • The SV trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2018 and 2017 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Nissan Frontier Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2018 and 2017 model years, when depreciation jumps 7.4% points. That makes the 2017 Frontier a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the SV retains the most value (~29.9% depreciation) and the Desert Runner the least (~47.4%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which Nissan Frontier Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

SV
70.1% kept· 580 listings
S
70.1% kept· 239 listings
SV V6
64.7% kept· 78 listings
PRO-4X
58.4% kept· 120 listings
SL
53.4% kept· 41 listings
Desert Runner
52.6% kept· 11 listings

How Long Does the Nissan Frontier Last?

Mileage profile across 1,074 listings.

Over 100k mi

48%

Over 150k mi

9.3%

Highest mileage

265,331 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$13,490

Roughly 48% of listed Nissan Frontiers have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 9.3% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2017 Nissan Frontier sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $16,883 — about $6,077 off its original MSRP.

View 2017 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202030.9%$27,670$21,399159
201926.2%$24,160$18,489200
201827.6%$23,460$18,323200
201735.0%$22,960$16,883200
201637.6%$22,180$15,832200
201539.6%$21,970$15,447116

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Nissan Frontier?

The 2017 Frontier is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $16,883 for a typical example, and the SV trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Nissan Frontier trim holds its value best?

The SV retains the most value, depreciating about 29.9% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the SV is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,075 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.