Average depreciation

Nissan Kicks Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2019 model instead of new saves roughly $7,678 off the original sticker.

The Nissan Kicks is an efficient subcompact crossover sold in the U.S. with front-wheel drive.

Market context: The source has a smaller but usable launch-period sample, disclosed through per-year counts and confidence.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+4.8% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$12,672 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Nissan Kicks depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202036.6%
201941.4%
201843.9%

Based on 522 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Nissan Kicks as it ages, from a ~$20,700 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr86%$17,790−$2,910$2,910
2 yrs81%$16,672−$1,118$4,028
3 yrs76%$15,624−$1,048$5,076
4 yrs71%$14,642−$982$6,058
5 yrs66%$13,721−$921$6,979
6 yrs62%$12,859−$862$7,841
7 yrs58%$12,051−$808$8,649
8 yrs55%$11,293−$758$9,407

Interactive tool

What's your Kicks worth?

Estimate a used Kicks's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$12,050

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Nissan Kicks?

If you're shopping for a Nissan Kicks, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $12,672) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the SR trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • The SR trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

What Affects Nissan Kicks Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2020 and 2019 model years, when depreciation jumps 4.8% points. That makes the 2019 Kicks a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the SR retains the most value (~37.6% depreciation) and the SV the least (~42.4%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which Nissan Kicks Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

SR
62.4% kept· 152 listings
S
59.6% kept· 170 listings
SV
57.6% kept· 200 listings

How Long Does the Nissan Kicks Last?

Mileage profile across 522 listings.

Over 100k mi

23.9%

Over 150k mi

1.1%

Highest mileage

177,197 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$8,494

Roughly 23.9% of listed Nissan Kickss have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 Nissan Kicks sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $12,672 — about $7,678 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202036.6%$20,700$14,270200
201941.4%$20,350$12,672200
201843.9%$19,990$12,592122

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Nissan Kicks?

The 2019 Kicks is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $12,672 for a typical example, and the SR trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Nissan Kicks trim holds its value best?

The SR retains the most value, depreciating about 37.6% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the SR is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 522 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.