Average depreciation

Nissan Murano Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2018 runs about $23,590 below its original MSRP.

The Nissan Murano is a two-row midsize crossover that prioritizes comfort and styling over maximum cargo capacity.

Market context: The entire 2015-2020 cohort belongs to one generation, reducing redesign noise.

Nissan Murano exterior
Photo: Elise240SX via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2019→2018

+5.9% in one year

Smart-buy year

2018

~$15,110 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Nissan Murano depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202053.9%
201956.5%
201862.4%
201765.0%
201669.0%
201572.9%

Based on 1,200 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Nissan Murano as it ages, from a ~$39,880 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr77%$30,599−$9,281$9,281
2 yrs69%$27,663−$2,936$12,217
3 yrs63%$25,010−$2,653$14,870
4 yrs57%$22,610−$2,400$17,270
5 yrs51%$20,441−$2,169$19,439
6 yrs46%$18,480−$1,961$21,400
7 yrs42%$16,707−$1,773$23,173
8 yrs38%$15,104−$1,603$24,776

Interactive tool

What's your Murano worth?

Estimate a used Murano's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$15,100

about typical mileage

At 96,000 miles (about typical for a 8-year-old car, ~96,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Nissan Murano?

If you're shopping for a Nissan Murano, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2018 (around $15,110) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the S trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $10,189.
  • The S trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

What Affects Nissan Murano Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2019 and 2018 model years, when depreciation jumps 5.9% points. That makes the 2018 Murano a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the S holds its value best (about 59.0% average depreciation), while the Platinum gives up the most (around 65.8%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Nissan Murano Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

S
41% kept· 291 listings
SV
39.1% kept· 181 listings
SL
35.9% kept· 361 listings
Platinum
34.2% kept· 367 listings

How Long Does the Nissan Murano Last?

Mileage profile across 1,200 listings.

Over 100k mi

43.8%

Over 150k mi

7.3%

Highest mileage

207,054 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$10,189

Roughly 43.8% of listed Nissan Muranos have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 7.3% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2018 Nissan Murano sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $15,110 — about $23,590 off its original MSRP.

View 2018 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202053.9%$39,880$18,234200
201956.5%$39,330$17,656200
201862.4%$38,700$15,110200
201765.0%$37,130$13,437200
201669.0%$37,130$12,989200
201572.9%$36,950$11,064200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Nissan Murano?

The 2018 Murano is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $15,110 for a typical example, and the S trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Nissan Murano trim holds its value best?

The S retains the most value, depreciating about 59.0% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the S is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,200 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.