Average depreciation

Nissan Rogue Depreciation & Resale Value

Over five years, the Nissan Rogue sheds roughly 42.6% of its sticker price — an average performer for resale value. Skip the new-car premium: a 2021 runs about $9,192 below its original MSRP.

Nissan Rogue exterior
Image: Auto Reliability Index

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

After 1 year

21.0%

typical loss

After 3 years

32.6%

typical loss

After 5 years

42.6%

typical loss

Biggest drop

2022→2021

+8.1% in one year

Smart-buy year

2021

~$19,248 median

CPO premium

+$450

vs. non-certified

Accident-reported

16.9%

of listings

Depreciation by Model Year

Nissan Rogue depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202614.1%
202520.1%
202427.5%
202332.6%
202232.4%
202140.5%
202038.3%
201945.6%
201853.1%
201759.7%
201651.5%
201552.2%

Based on 1,209 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Nissan Rogue as it ages, from a ~$33,340 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr79%$26,349−$6,991$6,991
2 yrs73%$24,324−$2,025$9,016
3 yrs67%$22,455−$1,869$10,885
4 yrs62%$20,729−$1,726$12,611
5 yrs57%$19,136−$1,593$14,204
6 yrs53%$17,666−$1,470$15,674
7 yrs49%$16,308−$1,358$17,032
8 yrs45%$15,055−$1,253$18,285

Interactive tool

What's your Rogue worth?

Estimate a used Rogue's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$19,150

about typical mileage

At 60,000 miles (about typical for a 5-year-old car, ~60,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Cost of ownership

5-Year Cost to Own the Nissan Rogue

The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$33,340).

Depreciation
$14,204· 43% of MSRP
Fuel
$10,250· 31 MPG · $2,050/yr
Depreciation + fuel, 5 years$24,454

Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.

Should You Buy a Used Nissan Rogue?

For used buyers, the Nissan Rogue is an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2021 (around $19,248) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Dark Armor trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Steep depreciation works in a used buyer's favor — about 42.6% off in five years means big discounts.
  • The Dark Armor trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • Weak resale value, so you'll lose more if you buy new and sell later.
  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2022 and 2021 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Nissan Rogue Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2022 to the 2021 model year — a 8.1%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2021 Rogue a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the Dark Armor holds its value best (about 11.4% average depreciation), while the SL gives up the most (around 43.4%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Across 1,570 listings in 36 states, 16.9% of listed examples report a prior accident, 40.9% are one-owner cars, averaging 1.8 owners. Certified pre-owned Rogues command roughly a $450 premium over comparable non-certified cars.

Which Nissan Rogue Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

Dark Armor
88.6% kept· 42 listings
Rock Creek
85.4% kept· 45 listings
Platinum
73.1% kept· 62 listings
SV
71.5% kept· 542 listings
S
62.5% kept· 302 listings
SL
56.6% kept· 203 listings

Where the Nissan Rogue Is Cheapest

Median asking price by state (with its share of original MSRP) — a lower share means a better deal for buyers.

Best value states

GA
$14,593· 60.5% of MSRP
CA
$17,638· 64.3% of MSRP
VA
$16,990· 64.8% of MSRP
OH
$19,290· 66.6% of MSRP
FL
$19,333· 69.7% of MSRP

Most expensive states

IL
$22,998· 75.8% of MSRP
IN
$19,990· 71.3% of MSRP
TX
$19,283· 69.8% of MSRP
FL
$19,333· 69.7% of MSRP
OH
$19,290· 66.6% of MSRP

Ownership & Condition

Across 1,570 Nissan Rogue listings.

Accident-free

83.1%

One-owner

40.9%

Avg owners

1.8

Personal use

32.5%

Certified (CPO)

0.8%

CPO premium

+$450

How Long Does the Nissan Rogue Last?

Mileage profile across 1,570 listings.

Over 100k mi

5.6%

Over 150k mi

0.2%

Highest mileage

168,684 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$12,890

Roughly 5.6% of listed Nissan Rogues have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2021 Nissan Rogue sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $19,248 — about $9,192 off its original MSRP.

View 2021 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202614.1%$33,340$31,115178
202520.1%$29,590$22,898187
202427.5%$31,610$20,681200
202332.6%$31,200$22,439199
202232.4%$30,340$22,99859
202140.5%$28,440$19,24852
202038.3%$26,840$18,29060
201945.6%$27,790$16,99060
201853.1%$31,855$16,29060
201759.7%$26,590$12,31034
201651.5%$24,680$15,59060
201552.2%$24,140$14,99060

Current Nissan Rogue Listings

A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Nissan Rogue depreciate in 5 years?

A Nissan Rogue loses about 42.6% of its original value over five years, based on a mileage-adjusted analysis of real used-car listings. The drop is gradual at first — about 21.0% after one year and 32.6% after three — then keeps compounding with age and mileage. For example, a 2021 Rogue that cost about $28,440 new listed for roughly $19,248 in the analyzed cohort. Your exact figure depends on trim, mileage, condition, and local demand, but the five-year mark is where most of the early depreciation has already happened — which is what makes lightly-used examples such good value.

What is the best year to buy a used Nissan Rogue?

The 2021 Rogue is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $19,248 for a typical example, and the Dark Armor trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Nissan Rogue trim holds its value best?

The Dark Armor retains the most value, depreciating about 11.4% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Dark Armor is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Is a certified pre-owned (CPO) Nissan Rogue worth it?

Certified pre-owned Rogues sell for roughly $450 more than comparable non-certified cars, and make up about 0.8% of listings. That premium buys a manufacturer-backed inspection, a reconditioning standard, and an extended warranty. A useful test is to compare the CPO price against a non-certified example plus a third-party warranty quote — sometimes that combination costs less for similar protection. As a rule, CPO is usually worth it on a newer car you plan to keep, where the warranty has real value; on an older, cheaper car the premium is harder to justify and a thorough independent inspection may serve you better.

How many used Rogues have been in an accident?

About 16.9% of listed Rogues report a prior accident, while 40.9% are one-owner vehicles averaging 1.8 owners. A reported accident isn't automatically disqualifying — severity matters far more than the fact of a claim. Minor cosmetic or fender-bender claims affect value much less than structural damage or airbag deployment, so read the detail in the history report rather than just the count. Either way it should be reflected in the price; always pull a full vehicle-history report, and prefer a clean, one-owner car when the price difference is small.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,209 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.