Average depreciation

Nissan Versa Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2017 model instead of new saves roughly $6,753 off the original sticker.

The Nissan Versa is an entry-level subcompact car sold as a sedan and, in earlier years, a Note hatchback.

Market context: Its low MSRP means small price movements can produce large percentage changes.

Nissan Versa exterior
Photo: Kevauto via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2018→2017

+31.3% in one year

Smart-buy year

2017

~$7,377 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Nissan Versa depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202032.1%
201943.8%
201822.6%
201753.9%
201656.0%
201562.4%

Based on 557 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Nissan Versa as it ages, from a ~$17,740 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr100%$17,740$0
2 yrs100%$17,740$0
3 yrs92%$16,392−$1,348$1,348
4 yrs83%$14,675−$1,717$3,065
5 yrs74%$13,138−$1,537$4,602
6 yrs66%$11,762−$1,376$5,978
7 yrs59%$10,530−$1,232$7,210
8 yrs53%$9,427−$1,103$8,313

Interactive tool

What's your Versa worth?

Estimate a used Versa's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$8,450

about typical mileage

At 108,000 miles (about typical for a 9-year-old car, ~108,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Nissan Versa?

If you're shopping for a Nissan Versa, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2017 (around $7,377) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the S trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $5,999.
  • The S trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2018 and 2017 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Nissan Versa Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2018 and 2017 model years, when depreciation jumps 31.3% points. That makes the 2017 Versa a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the S retains the most value (~27.1% depreciation) and the 1.6 SL the least (~62.1%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which Nissan Versa Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

S
72.9% kept· 90 listings
SR
66.1% kept· 28 listings
SV
59.6% kept· 144 listings
S Plus
59% kept· 27 listings
1.6 S
49.5% kept· 76 listings
1.6 S Plus
45.2% kept· 42 listings
1.6 SV
38.8% kept· 110 listings

How Long Does the Nissan Versa Last?

Mileage profile across 557 listings.

Over 100k mi

44.1%

Over 150k mi

6.8%

Highest mileage

305,546 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$5,999

Roughly 44.1% of listed Nissan Versas have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 6.8% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2017 Nissan Versa sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $7,377 — about $6,753 off its original MSRP.

View 2017 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202032.1%$17,740$11,550178
201943.8%$16,090$8,990111
201822.6%$14,250$10,99527
201753.9%$14,130$7,37793
201656.0%$15,580$7,04278
201562.4%$15,530$6,39470

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Nissan Versa?

The 2017 Versa is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $7,377 for a typical example, and the S trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Nissan Versa trim holds its value best?

The S retains the most value, depreciating about 27.1% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the S is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 557 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.