Holds value exceptionally well

Subaru Crosstrek Depreciation & Resale Value

Over five years, the Subaru Crosstrek sheds roughly 23.7% of its sticker price — one of the better-value picks in its class. Skip the new-car premium: a 2015 runs about $12,000 below its original MSRP.

Subaru Crosstrek exterior
Image: Auto Reliability Index

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

After 1 year

5.6%

typical loss

After 3 years

15.1%

typical loss

After 5 years

23.7%

typical loss

Biggest drop

2016→2015

+10.6% in one year

Smart-buy year

2015

~$11,295 median

CPO premium

+$3,450

vs. non-certified

Accident-reported

18.2%

of listings

Depreciation by Model Year

Subaru Crosstrek depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
20260.0%
20259.4%
202410.6%
202313.3%
202215.9%
202120.8%
202024.5%
201932.9%
201836.9%
201739.7%
201642.1%
201552.7%

Based on 1,798 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Subaru Crosstrek as it ages, from a ~$32,995 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr94%$31,137−$1,858$1,858
2 yrs90%$29,530−$1,607$3,465
3 yrs85%$28,006−$1,524$4,989
4 yrs81%$26,561−$1,445$6,434
5 yrs76%$25,191−$1,370$7,804
6 yrs72%$23,891−$1,300$9,104
7 yrs69%$22,658−$1,233$10,337
8 yrs65%$21,489−$1,169$11,506

Interactive tool

What's your Crosstrek worth?

Estimate a used Crosstrek's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$18,350

about typical mileage

At 132,000 miles (about typical for a 11-year-old car, ~132,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Cost of ownership

5-Year Cost to Own the Subaru Crosstrek

The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$32,995).

Depreciation
$7,804· 24% of MSRP
Fuel
$10,500· 30 MPG · $2,100/yr
Depreciation + fuel, 5 years$18,304

Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.

Should You Buy a Used Subaru Crosstrek?

For used buyers, the Subaru Crosstrek is a strong long-term value that's easy to resell. The smartest pick is a 2015 (around $11,295) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Limited Hybrid trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Excellent resale value — only about 23.7% lost over five years, so it's easy to sell later.
  • Plenty of one-owner cars on the market (59.1%).
  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $12,817.
  • The Limited Hybrid trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • Holds value so well that clean used examples don't come cheap.
  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2016 and 2015 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Subaru Crosstrek Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2016 to the 2015 model year — a 10.6%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2015 Crosstrek a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the Limited Hybrid holds its value best (about 1.9% average depreciation), while the 2.0i Limited PZEV gives up the most (around 45.7%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

By powertrain, gas versions depreciate the least (≈20.9%), versus ≈22.6% for hybrid — worth weighing if you're choosing between drivetrains.

Across 2,317 listings in 43 states, 18.2% of listed examples report a prior accident, 59.1% are one-owner cars, averaging 1.5 owners. Certified pre-owned Crosstreks command roughly a $3,450 premium over comparable non-certified cars.

Which Subaru Crosstrek Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

Limited Hybrid
98.1% kept· 19 listings
Wilderness
92.8% kept· 78 listings
Premium
88.3% kept· 481 listings
Sport
86% kept· 243 listings
Limited
82.9% kept· 393 listings
2.0i Base
70.1% kept· 26 listings
2.0i Premium
66.7% kept· 184 listings

Where the Subaru Crosstrek Is Cheapest

Median asking price by state (with its share of original MSRP) — a lower share means a better deal for buyers.

Best value states

ME
$17,195· 71.1% of MSRP
OH
$16,990· 72.5% of MSRP
CO
$17,295· 73.6% of MSRP
NY
$24,581· 77.4% of MSRP
TX
$20,611· 82.8% of MSRP

Most expensive states

CA
$22,998· 89.5% of MSRP
PA
$24,395· 87% of MSRP
VA
$19,998· 84.9% of MSRP
WA
$20,971· 83.1% of MSRP
TX
$20,611· 82.8% of MSRP

Ownership & Condition

Across 2,317 Subaru Crosstrek listings.

Accident-free

81.8%

One-owner

59.1%

Avg owners

1.5

Personal use

50%

Certified (CPO)

0.4%

CPO premium

+$3,450

How Long Does the Subaru Crosstrek Last?

Mileage profile across 2,317 listings.

Over 100k mi

15.4%

Over 150k mi

2%

Highest mileage

225,785 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$12,817

Roughly 15.4% of listed Subaru Crosstreks have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2015 Subaru Crosstrek sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $11,295 — about $12,000 off its original MSRP.

View 2015 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
20260.0%$32,995$35,259142
20259.4%$30,360$28,973191
202410.6%$29,195$26,559180
202313.3%$27,995$25,165170
202215.9%$27,495$23,646192
202120.8%$26,495$22,502182
202024.5%$24,545$20,598181
201932.9%$23,895$18,605200
201836.9%$26,295$16,204199
201739.7%$23,495$16,19460
201642.1%$24,245$17,59060
201552.7%$23,295$11,29541

Current Subaru Crosstrek Listings

A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Subaru Crosstrek depreciate in 5 years?

A Subaru Crosstrek loses about 23.7% of its original value over five years, based on a mileage-adjusted analysis of real used-car listings. The drop is gradual at first — about 5.6% after one year and 15.1% after three — then keeps compounding with age and mileage. For example, a 2021 Crosstrek that cost about $26,495 new listed for roughly $22,502 in the analyzed cohort. Your exact figure depends on trim, mileage, condition, and local demand, but the five-year mark is where most of the early depreciation has already happened — which is what makes lightly-used examples such good value.

What is the best year to buy a used Subaru Crosstrek?

The 2015 Crosstrek is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $11,295 for a typical example, and the Limited Hybrid trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Subaru Crosstrek trim holds its value best?

The Limited Hybrid retains the most value, depreciating about 1.9% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Limited Hybrid is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Do Crosstrek hybrid models depreciate faster than gas ones?

Yes. In our data, gas Crosstreks depreciate about 20.9% on average, versus roughly 22.6% for hybrid versions. Powertrain affects resale through fuel costs, buyer demand, and perceived long-term reliability. If lower depreciation matters most, lean toward the gas version — but factor in fuel savings and your annual mileage, which can outweigh a few points of depreciation either way. Run the math for your own driving before deciding: the cheapest car to own over your ownership period isn't always the one that depreciates least on paper.

Is a certified pre-owned (CPO) Subaru Crosstrek worth it?

Certified pre-owned Crosstreks sell for roughly $3,450 more than comparable non-certified cars, and make up about 0.4% of listings. That premium buys a manufacturer-backed inspection, a reconditioning standard, and an extended warranty. A useful test is to compare the CPO price against a non-certified example plus a third-party warranty quote — sometimes that combination costs less for similar protection. As a rule, CPO is usually worth it on a newer car you plan to keep, where the warranty has real value; on an older, cheaper car the premium is harder to justify and a thorough independent inspection may serve you better.

How many used Crosstreks have been in an accident?

About 18.2% of listed Crosstreks report a prior accident, while 59.1% are one-owner vehicles averaging 1.5 owners. A reported accident isn't automatically disqualifying — severity matters far more than the fact of a claim. Minor cosmetic or fender-bender claims affect value much less than structural damage or airbag deployment, so read the detail in the history report rather than just the count. Either way it should be reflected in the price; always pull a full vehicle-history report, and prefer a clean, one-owner car when the price difference is small.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,798 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.