

Model comparison
Honda CR-V vs Subaru Forester
73% vs 72% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparisonOver five years, the Subaru Forester sheds roughly 28.4% of its sticker price — one of the better-value picks in its class. Skip the new-car premium: a 2019 runs about $9,717 below its original MSRP.

Compare With
Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.


Model comparison
73% vs 72% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison

Model comparison
72% vs 83% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison

Model comparison
70% vs 72% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparisonAt a glance
After 3 years
17.6%
typical loss
After 5 years
28.4%
typical loss
Biggest drop
2020→2019
+7.5% in one year
Smart-buy year
2019
~$19,078 median
CPO premium
+$50
vs. non-certified
Accident-reported
14.6%
of listings
| Model year | Depreciation from MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 12.4% |
| 2023 | 19.0% |
| 2022 | 21.3% |
| 2021 | 26.0% |
| 2020 | 30.2% |
| 2019 | 37.7% |
| 2018 | 43.2% |
| 2017 | 42.7% |
| 2016 | 47.5% |
| 2015 | 53.9% |
Based on 1,466 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.
Estimated value of a typical Subaru Forester as it ages, from a ~$33,975 new price.
| Age | Retained | Est. value | Lost that year | Total lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr | 95% | $32,173 | −$1,802 | −$1,802 |
| 2 yrs | 88% | $30,004 | −$2,169 | −$3,971 |
| 3 yrs | 82% | $27,982 | −$2,022 | −$5,993 |
| 4 yrs | 77% | $26,096 | −$1,886 | −$7,879 |
| 5 yrs | 72% | $24,337 | −$1,759 | −$9,638 |
| 6 yrs | 67% | $22,697 | −$1,640 | −$11,278 |
| 7 yrs | 62% | $21,167 | −$1,530 | −$12,808 |
| 8 yrs | 58% | $19,741 | −$1,426 | −$14,234 |
Interactive tool
Estimate a used Forester's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.
$21,150
about typical mileage
At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.
Cost of ownership
The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$33,975).
Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.
For used buyers, the Subaru Forester is a strong long-term value that's easy to resell. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $19,078) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Wilderness trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.
Value falls fastest from the 2020 to the 2019 model year — a 7.5%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2019 Forester a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.
Trim matters: the Wilderness holds its value best (about 17.9% average depreciation), while the 2.0XT Touring gives up the most (around 51.9%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.
Across 1,879 listings in 41 states, 14.6% of listed examples report a prior accident, 63.4% are one-owner cars, averaging 1.5 owners. Certified pre-owned Foresters command roughly a $50 premium over comparable non-certified cars.
Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.
Median asking price by state (with its share of original MSRP) — a lower share means a better deal for buyers.
Across 1,879 Subaru Forester listings.
Accident-free
85.4%
One-owner
63.4%
Avg owners
1.5
Personal use
73.2%
Certified (CPO)
0.4%
CPO premium
+$50
Mileage profile across 1,879 listings.
Over 100k mi
13.4%
Over 150k mi
1.1%
Highest mileage
193,800 mi
Price at 120k+ mi
$14,601
Roughly 13.4% of listed Subaru Foresters have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.
The 2019 Subaru Forester sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $19,078 — about $9,717 off its original MSRP.
View 2019 details →A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

$31,590
2024 Sport · Silver
4,190 mi
View listing →

$29,998
2022 Premium · Red
4,946 mi · Norwood, MA
View listing →

$24,590
2020 Premium · White
33,331 mi · Columbus, OH
View listing →

$24,990
2019 Sport · Silver
47,358 mi · Columbus, OH
View listing →

$22,990
2017 2.5i Limited PZEV · Red
40,932 mi · Cleveland, OH
View listing →

$19,990
2015 2.5i Premium PZEV · Orange
32,827 mi · Columbus, OH
View listing →
Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.
A Subaru Forester loses about 28.4% of its original value over five years, based on a mileage-adjusted analysis of real used-car listings. For example, a 2021 Forester that cost about $29,395 new listed for roughly $23,112 in the analyzed cohort. Your exact figure depends on trim, mileage, condition, and local demand, but the five-year mark is where most of the early depreciation has already happened — which is what makes lightly-used examples such good value.
The 2019 Forester is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $19,078 for a typical example, and the Wilderness trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.
The Wilderness retains the most value, depreciating about 17.9% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Wilderness is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.
Certified pre-owned Foresters sell for roughly $50 more than comparable non-certified cars, and make up about 0.4% of listings. That premium buys a manufacturer-backed inspection, a reconditioning standard, and an extended warranty. A useful test is to compare the CPO price against a non-certified example plus a third-party warranty quote — sometimes that combination costs less for similar protection. As a rule, CPO is usually worth it on a newer car you plan to keep, where the warranty has real value; on an older, cheaper car the premium is harder to justify and a thorough independent inspection may serve you better.
About 14.6% of listed Foresters report a prior accident, while 63.4% are one-owner vehicles averaging 1.5 owners. A reported accident isn't automatically disqualifying — severity matters far more than the fact of a claim. Minor cosmetic or fender-bender claims affect value much less than structural damage or airbag deployment, so read the detail in the history report rather than just the count. Either way it should be reflected in the price; always pull a full vehicle-history report, and prefer a clean, one-owner car when the price difference is small.
Depreciation is computed from 1,466 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.