Average depreciation

Subaru Impreza Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2015 runs about $9,047 below its original MSRP.

The Subaru Impreza is a compact all-wheel-drive car sold in sedan and hatchback body styles.

Market context: The six-year cohort crosses the 2017 generation change.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2016→2015

+7.8% in one year

Smart-buy year

2015

~$11,948 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Subaru Impreza depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202024.9%
201930.8%
201837.1%
201742.1%
201633.1%
201540.9%

Based on 410 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Subaru Impreza as it ages, from a ~$22,095 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr100%$22,095$0
2 yrs100%$22,095$0
3 yrs97%$21,425−$670$670
4 yrs89%$19,621−$1,804$2,474
5 yrs81%$17,970−$1,651$4,125
6 yrs75%$16,458−$1,512$5,637
7 yrs68%$15,073−$1,385$7,022
8 yrs63%$13,804−$1,269$8,291

Interactive tool

What's your Impreza worth?

Estimate a used Impreza's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$10,600

about typical mileage

At 132,000 miles (about typical for a 11-year-old car, ~132,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Subaru Impreza?

If you're shopping for a Subaru Impreza, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2015 (around $11,948) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Base trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $9,799.
  • The Base trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2016 and 2015 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Subaru Impreza Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2016 and 2015 model years, when depreciation jumps 7.8% points. That makes the 2015 Impreza a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the Base holds its value best (about 18.9% average depreciation), while the 2.0i gives up the most (around 35.7%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Subaru Impreza Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

Base
81.1% kept· 71 listings
Premium
73% kept· 63 listings
Sport
72.3% kept· 28 listings
Limited
68.6% kept· 12 listings
2.0i
64.3% kept· 194 listings

How Long Does the Subaru Impreza Last?

Mileage profile across 410 listings.

Over 100k mi

31.5%

Over 150k mi

4.6%

Highest mileage

227,957 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$9,799

Roughly 31.5% of listed Subaru Imprezas have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 4.6% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2015 Subaru Impreza sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $11,948 — about $9,047 off its original MSRP.

View 2015 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202024.9%$22,095$17,472174
201930.8%$18,595$13,67984
201837.1%$18,495$12,42157
201742.1%$18,395$11,43453
201633.1%$21,095$15,29322
201540.9%$20,995$11,94820

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Subaru Impreza?

The 2015 Impreza is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $11,948 for a typical example, and the Base trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Subaru Impreza trim holds its value best?

The Base retains the most value, depreciating about 18.9% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Base is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 410 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.