

Model comparison
Honda Odyssey vs Toyota Sienna
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparisonSkip the new-car premium: a 2019 runs about $13,182 below its original MSRP.
The Toyota Sienna is a three-row minivan notable for offering all-wheel drive during the observed generation.
Market context: The 2015-2020 cohort predates the hybrid-only redesign, keeping drivetrain comparisons coherent.

Compare With
Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.


Model comparison
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparison

Model comparison
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparison

Model comparison
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparisonAt a glance
Biggest drop
2020→2019
+11.4% in one year
Smart-buy year
2019
~$24,083 median
| Model year | Depreciation from MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 24.7% |
| 2019 | 36.1% |
| 2018 | 42.9% |
| 2017 | 48.1% |
| 2016 | 52.9% |
| 2015 | 58.9% |
Based on 1,136 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.
Estimated value of a typical Toyota Sienna as it ages, from a ~$37,565 new price.
| Age | Retained | Est. value | Lost that year | Total lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr | 100% | $37,565 | — | −$0 |
| 2 yrs | 100% | $37,565 | — | −$0 |
| 3 yrs | 97% | $36,465 | −$1,100 | −$1,100 |
| 4 yrs | 87% | $32,825 | −$3,640 | −$4,740 |
| 5 yrs | 79% | $29,549 | −$3,276 | −$8,016 |
| 6 yrs | 71% | $26,600 | −$2,949 | −$10,965 |
| 7 yrs | 64% | $23,945 | −$2,655 | −$13,620 |
| 8 yrs | 57% | $21,555 | −$2,390 | −$16,010 |
Interactive tool
Estimate a used Sienna's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.
$23,950
about typical mileage
At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.
If you're shopping for a Toyota Sienna, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $24,083) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the L 7-Passenger trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.
The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2020 and 2019 model years, when depreciation jumps 11.4% points. That makes the 2019 Sienna a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.
Trim matters: the L 7-Passenger holds its value best (about 31.8% average depreciation), while the SE Premium 8-Passenger gives up the most (around 53.5%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.
Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.
Mileage profile across 1,135 listings.
Over 100k mi
64.4%
Over 150k mi
21.6%
Highest mileage
305,980 mi
Price at 120k+ mi
$16,060
Roughly 64.4% of listed Toyota Siennas have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 21.6% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.
The 2019 Toyota Sienna sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $24,083 — about $13,182 off its original MSRP.
View 2019 details →The 2019 Sienna is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $24,083 for a typical example, and the L 7-Passenger trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.
The L 7-Passenger retains the most value, depreciating about 31.8% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the L 7-Passenger is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.
Depreciation is computed from 1,136 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.