Average depreciation

Toyota Tundra Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2016 runs about $6,076 below its original MSRP.

The Toyota Tundra is a full-size pickup whose used values reflect cab style, four-wheel drive, and long-term truck demand.

Market context: One of the expansion's largest samples, with more than a thousand qualified observations.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2017→2016

+8.0% in one year

Smart-buy year

2016

~$24,874 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Toyota Tundra depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
20201.5%
20198.0%
201814.2%
201720.7%
201628.7%
201532.9%

Based on 1,200 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Toyota Tundra as it ages, from a ~$35,245 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr100%$35,245$0
2 yrs100%$35,245$0
3 yrs100%$35,245$0
4 yrs100%$35,245$0
5 yrs100%$35,245$0
6 yrs95%$33,624−$1,621$1,621
7 yrs89%$31,470−$2,154$3,775
8 yrs84%$29,454−$2,016$5,791

Interactive tool

What's your Tundra worth?

Estimate a used Tundra's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$25,800

about typical mileage

At 120,000 miles (about typical for a 10-year-old car, ~120,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Toyota Tundra?

For used buyers, the Toyota Tundra is an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2016 (around $24,874) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the SR5 trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $23,898.
  • The SR5 trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2017 and 2016 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Toyota Tundra Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2017 to the 2016 model year — a 8.0%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2016 Tundra a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the SR5 holds its value best (about 12.0% average depreciation), while the Platinum gives up the most (around 29.0%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Toyota Tundra Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

SR5
88% kept· 704 listings
TRD Pro
81.3% kept· 50 listings
Limited
78.4% kept· 179 listings
1794 Edition
74.6% kept· 107 listings
SR
74% kept· 88 listings
Platinum
71% kept· 67 listings

How Long Does the Toyota Tundra Last?

Mileage profile across 1,199 listings.

Over 100k mi

59.4%

Over 150k mi

22.6%

Highest mileage

311,503 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$23,898

Roughly 59.4% of listed Toyota Tundras have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 22.6% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2016 Toyota Tundra sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $24,874 — about $6,076 off its original MSRP.

View 2016 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
20201.5%$35,245$37,887200
20198.0%$33,470$35,170200
201814.2%$33,030$32,289200
201720.7%$31,930$29,238200
201628.7%$30,950$24,874200
201532.9%$30,160$24,467200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Toyota Tundra?

The 2016 Tundra is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $24,874 for a typical example, and the SR5 trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Toyota Tundra trim holds its value best?

The SR5 retains the most value, depreciating about 12.0% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the SR5 is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,200 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.