Average depreciation

Volkswagen Atlas Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2019 runs about $20,140 below its original MSRP.

The Volkswagen Atlas is a U.S.-focused three-row crossover with four- and six-cylinder configurations.

Market context: The source covers its first three model years with strong 2019 representation.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2020→2019

+7.9% in one year

Smart-buy year

2019

~$17,155 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Volkswagen Atlas depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202048.0%
201955.9%
201859.6%

Based on 442 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Volkswagen Atlas as it ages, from a ~$34,695 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr85%$29,533−$5,162$5,162
2 yrs76%$26,489−$3,044$8,206
3 yrs69%$23,758−$2,731$10,937
4 yrs61%$21,309−$2,449$13,386
5 yrs55%$19,113−$2,196$15,582
6 yrs49%$17,142−$1,971$17,553
7 yrs44%$15,375−$1,767$19,320
8 yrs40%$13,790−$1,585$20,905

Interactive tool

What's your Atlas worth?

Estimate a used Atlas's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$15,400

about typical mileage

At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Volkswagen Atlas?

For used buyers, the Volkswagen Atlas is an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $17,155) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the V6 SE R-Line 4Motion trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $12,586.
  • The V6 SE R-Line 4Motion trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2020 and 2019 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Volkswagen Atlas Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2020 to the 2019 model year — a 7.9%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2019 Atlas a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the V6 SE R-Line 4Motion holds its value best (about 47.9% average depreciation), while the V6 SEL Premium 4Motion gives up the most (around 59.4%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Volkswagen Atlas Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

V6 SE R-Line 4Motion
52.1% kept· 8 listings
SE
46.1% kept· 25 listings
V6 SE 4Motion
45.4% kept· 117 listings
2.0T SE
44.9% kept· 12 listings
V6 SE
42.6% kept· 75 listings
V6 SEL 4Motion
42.4% kept· 62 listings
V6 SEL R-Line 4Motion
42.1% kept· 8 listings

How Long Does the Volkswagen Atlas Last?

Mileage profile across 442 listings.

Over 100k mi

48.6%

Over 150k mi

4.3%

Highest mileage

220,338 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$12,586

Roughly 48.6% of listed Volkswagen Atlass have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 4.3% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2019 Volkswagen Atlas sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $17,155 — about $20,140 off its original MSRP.

View 2019 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202048.0%$34,695$18,56652
201955.9%$37,295$17,155200
201859.6%$35,240$14,947190

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Volkswagen Atlas?

The 2019 Atlas is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $17,155 for a typical example, and the V6 SE R-Line 4Motion trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Volkswagen Atlas trim holds its value best?

The V6 SE R-Line 4Motion retains the most value, depreciating about 47.9% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the V6 SE R-Line 4Motion is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 442 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.